+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

AVR rule question - Day 1 CPT

Discussion in 'Express Entry / Expression of Interest' started by dauntless84, Oct 13, 2019.

  1. Hi all,

    I am currently on Day 1 CPT. My F1 Visa has been expired since 5 years. I carry a valid I-20 which has a program end date as of Dec 2020.

    I intend to move to Canada, but first, I want to do a soft landing. Looking at many forums, I see success stories, which is a good thing. However, I am not 100% confident if AVR rule works or not. My Lawyers tell me it is fine.

    Did it work for any of you guys? Should I be worried?

    My University is Harrisbrg.


    Niroop
     
  2. Hi Niroop,

    I am also in the same boat. Have u received any info on this
     
  3. It's fine, as long as you have a valid I-20 (for F-1) or I-797 + I-94 (for H1) you can go to Canada or Mexico (Other countries like Bahamas also for F-1) for <30 days and re-enter US with an expired visa that's stamped on your passport.

    Here are the links:

    https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/visa-expiration-date/auto-revalidate.html

    https://www.ice.gov/sevis/travel#_Toc81222015
     

Share This Page