+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

****APRIL 2019 INLAND SPOUSAL SPONSORSHIP ****

Discussion in 'Family Class Sponsorship' started by LightRose, Mar 30, 2019.

  1. Hi Dach!

    Hope you can help me regarding my husband’s restoration. I submitted his application(inland spousal application along with OWP app) last May14, his visit visa(6mos stay) ended last May20. He needs to apply restoration, but we dont know what to put on “purpose of visit”- should we set it to “other” and put “Inland Spousal Sponsorship”on the other field? And the question, how long you plan to stay? And funds available(is approx amount possible?) Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Hello, based on what I did, I selected other and put that I submitted an inland application. As for how long I wanted to stay... I put 6 months this time, the first time I put 1 year (this is the second time I got restored). The amount of money will need to show that you are able to support yourself for the 6 months or year. First time I put over $5000CAD, second time I showed almost $3000, plus my husband’s current t4. I also wrote a letter explaining why I would like to be restored, sent proof of my inland application submission, sent my marriage certificate. If your husband has any health insurance, u could send as well to show that he is covered. Hope this helps... this is what I did... every case is different.
     
  3. Thank you so much.
     
    Dach likes this.
  4. If you had been out of status before submitting your sponsorship application/work permit application, you are not eligible for quick processing. It will be the same as without a sponsorship application. CIC will review your eligibility for restoration and then process your work permit.
     
  5. Hi everyone,
    I have a quick question. I will be getting married in Nov this year. I am PR and My Fiancee has a visitor visa of Canada. After getting married, I am planning to bring her here with me and then planning to apply for In-land PR.

    Now, Is it okay to book one-way ticket for her as we will be applying for In land PR and after applying she doesn't have any plan to go back ?
    I have heard Airlines from India won't allow you to board in flight if you have don't have return ticket.

    Should I go with one way ticket or two-way ticket? And obviously yes, If I will book two-way ticket, I will buy refundable one and will cancel the return ticket later on.

    I would like to know your views/ some one who had kind of similar situation like me.

    And one more question, Does immigration at the border put some kind of stamp in passport such as you have to leave the country by so and so date(For e.g. date of return ticket) or she can stay for straight 6 months?

    Thanks
     
  6. Your fiancee can buy a one-way ticket and bring the Canadian marriage certificate with her.
    If she is from a visa-exempt country, she is allowed to stay 6 months if the officer does not specifically stamp a time that she has to leave. Normally, she shall not encounter a difficult situation at the custom since you and she will be married.
     
  7. Hi, Thanks for your reply.
     
  8. My status was restored before they started the processing, so let’s see
     
  9. If it was restored, then yes, you are eligible for fast processing.
     
    Dach likes this.
  10. Hi,

    Application received : April 8th,
    AOR : 30th may
    OWP : still pending, I got this email notification for my query from CIC,

    We have verified the information you provided and can confirm that your application is not available in the system yet.

    However, rest assured that this situation is normal since the responsible office is currently processing applications received before February 6, 2019.

    People waiting on their IWP on this forum can take a breather, if application received accordingly. :)
     
  11. Were you able to link your OWP application to your account?
     
  12. Hi,

    I have been trying to link with my UCI, I couldn't connect. They emailed me saying that they couldn't find my profile yet.

    I guess I have to wait for 2 more months since according to the last email update, they are working on the applications on February 6th. :)
     
  13. Did you apply for it with your sponsorship application?
    The agent probably told you the application timeline for regular work permits...

    My AoR was received on June 4 and I finally linked my OWP to my account yesterday.
     
  14. Hi,

    I did send my OWP application with the PR application. How were you able to link it?
    Did you use UCI from the AOR?
     
  15. I had a UCI from before, and yes, I used it.
    You should use the principal applicant’s UCI.
     

Share This Page