+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitor visa - Apply Online

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Vietgirl, Dec 16, 2012.

  1. Hello everyone,

    I am about to apply for my visitor visa and I saw that there is an online option. Has anyone experienced this and any difference from applying with physical documents?

    Thanks

    VG
     
  2. I did, for my folks but got stuck at 1 point

    http://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/stuck-on-online-applying-for-extension-of-stay-t122548.0.html

    .noone could answer me but I picked visitor record and in the end it was all OK

    ..however, still waiting for it s they are working on Sept 9 apps, if u need any help, u can PM me or ask here
     
  3. Thanks user828,

    I created MyCIC account for an online application. However, I am concerned that for this service, you are requested to apply only a certain supporting documents while with paper application you can provide more which can support your application stronger.

    Should I go with the online one? Any opinion or experience?

    Thanks,
    VG
     
  4. The online application is for extention of visa only.
     
  5. woops, its only for ext - I thought thats what u asked? there is no online app for visit visa unless its something new
     
  6. Maybe this

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp
     
  7. Hey everyone...

    The online application is for extention of visa only.

    Is this true? Because in the website of CIC it is written the following

    Before you plan your visit, you should find out if you need a visa to enter Canada. If you do not need a visitor visa, you will still need to meet some specific requirements.

    If you need a visitor visa to come to Canada, follow these steps:

    1. Determine how you will apply
    There are two ways you can apply:

    Apply online

    To apply online you must have access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents for uploading and have a valid credit card for payment. Determine your eligibility and apply online.

    Apply on paper

    Please follow steps 2 to 4 below.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. Hi


    Read the bulletin. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/bulletins/2012/ob486.asp It is for initial TRV applications. (TRVs can't be extended) extensions in Canada as well as initial study and work permits.
     
  9. The program is indeed fully online process - I talked to CIC today. You have to upload all document copies. When they decide on the application you will get a message to send the passport to Ottawa.
    Info was hard to get - one agent even told me it is an Ottawa office program and they don't have any information.
    I am still confused about electronic signature - CIC says sign electronically and upload, but once you reach the validation stage of the form there is no guidance how to sign. What is your experience?
     
  10. This is new and very confusing
     
  11. Hi Fellow,

    I's also at this stage and confused..I looked for ans in this thread..came across ur situation..

    But I moved on..so the digital signature is at next stage..upload the IMM 5257 form and all other docs..click next for review..then it'll ask you to provide name and confirmation. It's even before you pay the fee.

    Thought to share you guys..Have good luck..

     
  12. Just a tip for anyone using the online application - save everything as Word documents. Don't use picture files. They will overload the MB capacity of the application quickly.

    You can copy/paste any pictures into Word and save the files this way.
     
  13.  
  14. Hello My Name is Olawale.am a new member here.I will want to know what are the requirements needed for a Canada Visiting Visa..
     
  15. Hello,

    I am currently in Canada on my study permit which expires on 31st March 2013. I have already finished my education in Canada and want to come back for visiting family and then again want to go back before March 31st.

    Now my TRV has expired and I want to renew it on the basis of the study permit while I am in India, New Delhi.
    • Can I apply like while in India? and can I apply TRV Online with new system?
      What documents will I require for that? I know I can apply via VFS
      Will I need any medicals/financial proof
      How much time will it take.
    Please reply
     

Share This Page