+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Required Help for Immigration-Quebec Under skilled worker

Discussion in 'Skilled Worker / Professional Immigration' started by gurpreet jaggi, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. Is there any chance of mine to immigrate to Quebec???
    Please help.

    Education MBA(Banking) correspondence done in 2011
    Age 32
    Field Banking(Collections)
    Experience 10 Years
    Kids 2(under 7 years)
    Ielts Band Listening 6.5, Reading 6, Writing 5.5, Speaking 5.
    Wife Graduate(Bcom)
    No relative in canada


    If any other Information required please let me know...
     
  2. Re: Required Help for Immigration in Quebec Under skilled worker

    Go to the CIC website and do the FSW self assesssment, you will know whether you qaulify or not. Good luck
    *Mandie*
     
  3. Re: Required Help for Immigration in Quebec Under skilled worker

    Thanks Mandie,

    I have Checked website which is showing postive result. But have few doubts:-
    1)
    My ielts bands are
    Ielts Band Listening 6.5, Reading 6, Writing 5.5, Speaking 5.
    In which catgory these will fall??

    2) As i heard French is mandatory language in quebec, Wanted to know what level of language i have to learn for immigration?

    Regards
    Gurpreet
     
  4. Re: Required Help for Immigration in Quebec Under skilled worker

    Thanks Mandie,

    I have Checked website which is showing postive result. But have few doubts:-
    1)
    My ielts bands are
    Ielts Band Listening 6.5, Reading 6, Writing 5.5, Speaking 5.
    In which catgory these will fall??

    2) As i heard French is mandatory language in quebec, Wanted to know what level of language i have to learn for immigration?

    Regards
    Gurpreet
     
  5. Experts please help me!!
     
  6. @Gurupreet

    Your profile seems positively..You have a chance to submit your file and get PR :D
    But i want to advise you that you must have to pass French exams(Delf,TCF)
    Actually quebec gives priority to only people who knows french...(this is not a law but real true)
    More,you have to get 16/25 in listening and speaking.
    Quebec is going to change rules again on this 1'st april -2012..So take your decision fast.In this rule they are accept only 14300 application if your AOT point is 6

    Regards

    Dev
     
  7. Yes, as others have stated - your experience, education, age, and familial status (children) will give you great points. However, it is imperative that you begin immersing yourself in French language courses. If you do not know any French or very limited French, it would be extremely difficult to get the remaining needed points to be issued a CSQ (Certificat de Selection du Quebec), which is required to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada when going through the Quebec Skilled Worker program.
     
  8. Hello Seniors/Friends,
    I am new on this forum and planning to apply for Quebec Immigration and need your help and advice as so far I am quite confused on points system. My brief profile is as follow:

    Highest Degree : Masters (1 Year UK)
    Bachelors in IT (4 years) [Computer Science category]
    Age: 25
    Experience 2 years relevant experience
    Language: IELTS band 7 - Know basic French but had a intention to appear for French language test

    Spouse
    Highest Degree : Masters (1 Year UK)
    Bachelors in IT (4 years) Computer Science
    Age: 25
    Experience 1-1/2 years relevant experience
    Language: IELTS band 7 expired 2009- Knows basic French but had a intention to appear for French language test

    We could not calculate points as we are not quite sure but according to my calculations our points are as followed:


    Education : 24 ---> 12 Masters +12 Training (Computer Science graduation)
    Age : 16
    Experience: 6
    Language : 4 [only english] Band 7
    Spouse
    Education : 6 -----> Masters 3 + 3 Training Computer Science graduation
    Age : 3
    language : 0

    Total: 59 Do we qualify ?? and how language score works like will we get 4 points or 6 as band is 7.
    If someone could clarify points
    1- for our education and language
    2- can we send our application for certificate and then appear for french language test or is it mandatory to appear in langauage test?
    3- Is it necessary that degree/diploma should be from Quebec?


    I will really appreciate if someone could advice us.
    Best Regards
     
  9. To all people thinking of applying under QSW, the rules changed for language on Dec 2011. So you MUST undergo french language testing.

    http://www.migrationexpert.com/canada/visa/canadian_immigration_news/2011/dec/0/814/language_test_scores_required_for_quebec_skilled_worker_program

    hardluck..... :-[
    j.c.
     

  10. @Jatta

    Your file is same with Gurupreet...You are not getting any points for french
    and you can't get points for education (12+12)
    As per AOT , you will receive (12+6)points.
    so your total would be 53

    Now take a look on my suggestion,if you pass delf A1 , you will receive 2 points.And if you pass Delf A2 you will receive 6 points(16/25).
    If your spouse pass Delf A1,he/she will get 1 points,and 3 for Delf A2(16/25)

    So finally, you will get 6+3=9 points(if both pass french exams upto Delf A2)
    It means 53+9=62

    Your application seems strong but you have to achieve points from french exam.

    Regards

    Dev
     
  11. Thanks friend...
     
  12. Friend, I spoke to someone in Abhinav Immigration, According to her i don't require French as i have sufficient points. Is that true???

    When i said that, i heard french is compulsory in Quebec. She said, she has done many case without french...and asking me to deposit fees.

    Please suggest

    Regards
     
  13. Please do not go ahead with giving ur money to some consultant before u read the links below. These have been issued by Quebec Immigration on their own website.

    http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/informations/note-language-skills.html

    http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/immigrate-settle/permanent-workers/index.html
     
  14. Experts:-
    I am planning to give A1 level DELF. Please suggest how much marks i required to fill Quebec immigration.
    Please note:- I am qualifying without French score also

    Regards
     
  15. I want to apply for Quebec immigration next year in 2015.

    My details are as below: -

    My Education: - Master in Computer Application.
    Work Experience: - 12 Years.
    My Age: - 36
    My Occupation:- Computer Network Technician - 2281.
    My IELTS Score: - Listening: - 6.0, Reading: - 5.5, Writing: - 5.0, Speaking: - 6.5 Overall Band: - 6.0.

    Spouse Education:- M.Phil(English).
    Work Experience:- 10 Years.
    Spouse Age:- 34
    Spouse Occupation:- College Lecturer - 4011

    Please tell me who much i will score and can i apply to Quebec immigration without French.

    Waiting for your prompt response.

    Please senior Provide some help & give some hope.

    Thanking You,
     

Share This Page