+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitors Visa got rejected!!!!

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by VelaniD, Aug 16, 2018.

  1. Hello,

    I am here on student visa and I am studying in Brock Univeristy, Ontario. My husband had applied for visitors visa but it got rejected and the reason given was:-
    1. Family ties
    2. Purpose of Visit

    His sister and her family stays here and they are citizen of this country. My entire family has been to Canada on tourist visa and has good travel history.

    My husband has his own business in Mumbai and he does not intend to stay here for long and he has to go back but how do we prove it to the embassy. On business visa he has traveled to Ireland and UK too.

    He had booked his tickets in advance and all the business details were shared.

    We are planning to file the visitors visa again. Any guidance from you all.

    Regards,
    Dimple
     
  2. With your husband's family in Canada, it is not surprising that he was refused.

    Also, refusals are common for spouses of study permit holders unless the visiting spouses have exceptionally strong ties and don't intend to apply for SOWPs when they are in Canada.


    What documents did he submit especially for his business + does he own property or lease one, including residential and/or office premises + does he live with dependent family members (parents, children, unmarried siblings) + his financial situation?


    When did he visit the UK and for how long?
    What was the purpose of that visit?
    Does he have business/clients in the UK and Ireland?

    I would not count Ireland as Travel History because Indian passport holders are eligible for an Irish visit visa by virtue of having a valid UK visa.


    It's never a good idea to book tickets in advance before visas are issued
     
    VelaniD and Buletruck like this.
  3.  
  4. @VelaniD

    From a visa perspective, it would seem like he is moving to Canada with you to enhance his own career. His business is in education and career counselling and Canada is a premium/much sought after destination for this purpose.

    It would be a hard sell to convince the visa officer that your husband will be a genuine, short-term visitor who will not apply for a SOWP later.


    Again as a partnership company, his business partners can manage his responsibilities when he is away. Does he have unique, well-defined work responsibilities that no one else can do? If so, can he prove this?


    Yes, he can include this + 2-3 rent receipts + bank statement to prove rent has been paid.


    He can include evidence of financial investments.

    No large, last-minute transfers.... nothing borrowed from anyone. His personal investments/financials must match his ITRs and source of income.


    Valid UK and Irish Visit Visas + tickets, hotel bookings, etc for the visit (hopefully, it is scheduled after his intended visit to Canada) + a broad plan of his UK/Ireland visit + evidence of that purpose of visit.


    Explanations work only when supported by evidence.

    He can include a detailed day-by-day itinerary with expense estimates for typical sightseeing, meeting you, etc. and prove he can afford it + airfare.


    You can include company registration + company bank statement + office lease agreement + Profession Tax + GST + Income Tax, etc paid by the company/business.

    That said, your husband cannot include business finances for his personal visit + he must clearly state the percentage of his share in the business
     
    ubfx and bellaluna like this.
  5. The share of the percentage is mentioned in the MOA and AOA. For the visit only personal finance are shown and business finance are not included.

    What else can we add to make our file more strong?

    Is there any need for me to send him the invitation letter. His parents have traveled a lot to Canada to meet her sister so will parents visa detail help him to justify that family's travel history is good and will surely return to India. Also in September, 2018 his parents are coming to Canada to meet her sister and her family so can we include that too as a family reunion. For the family gathering and to meet his wife he is willing to come on visitor visa..

    Thanks a lot!!!
     
  6. Invitation letter can be additional document but can't be a supporting document until unless things are completed as per @Bryanna explained above..Good Luck
     
  7. Hello friends,

    I applied TRV for my in-laws (online)in June and it got rejected. Below are the timelines.

    19-June: Application Submitted Online
    20-June: Your application is in progress. Submitted Stage
    07-July: We are reviewing whether you meet the eligibility requirements.
    13-July: Final Decision made. Not Approved.

    From expert members in the forum I came to know the mistake I did. In the invite letter I mentioned that I am inviting my in-laws to help my wife during pregnancy. Thanks to Bryanna for pointing out clearly the mistake I did. Also I said i the invite letter that they will stay here for 3 months (another mistake of mentioning a longer term)

    Now its been a month. My wife delivered baby on 1-Aug. Can I re-apply TRV for them stating the purpose of visit as " Sightseeing and to visit the family especially the new born grand child" Please advise.

    the rejection reason provided by visa officer is as below:
    I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your travel history.
    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on the purpose of your visit.
    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your personal assets and financial status.

    I cant do anything for travel history as they have traveled only to Saudi Arabia.
    For purpose of visit, I will be now mentioning that they are coming to visit the attraction places in Canada and to visit the family especially the new born grand child and they will be here for 2 weeks.
    For Financial status, will it be sufficient if I show my canadian bank statement and how much money should I show in my bank statement. Kindly advise.
     
  8. Thank you so much... I'll definitely keep you guys posted!!!!
     
  9. You need to state it specifically. The visa officer may not go through the fine print in a MOU (Memorandum of Understanding) to figure out the facts of your husband's business.


    IMO, the type of business he is in + the fact that he has business partners has worked against a favorable decision. Also, he quite literally does not have any concrete asset as in owning a property + no strong travel history.

    What is also working against his approval is the fact that his entire family is in Canada which would leave him with little or no incentive to return to India.


    Not sure why you believe an invitation letter is not required.


    This idea will only increase the chances of another TRV refusal as it puts the focus on the entire family being in Canada = No reason/no dependent family member to return to in India
     
  10. My in-laws are coming to Canada only for a month. I'll avoid adding this detail. Thanks..!!!
     

  11. Hello!!!!

    As per your guidance we applied for visitors visa for my husband and after 40days it got approved. Thank you so much for all the valuable guidance given by you and the team.

    The major asset was all the supporting documents. Once again thanks a lot!!!
     
  12. When have u applied? Which v/o processed your application?
     
  13. It was 22nd August, it was from Mumbai- paper-based. For processing the file went to New Delhi.
     
  14. When it was approved? Just want to know timeline, I applied on 8th sep no updates till now?
     
  15. It got approved on 12th October. Processing time is more.
     

Share This Page