+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitor Visa invitation letter

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Nimitz, Jan 15, 2018.

  1. Below is a copy of the invitation letter I plan on sending for my wife's brother are they any red flag that you guys can see. Thanks again for any input.



    Dear xxxxx (Brother),

    I, xxxx, would like to take this opportunity to invite you Mr.xxxx to visit my family in Canada temporarily for 6 months.

    As you know, I am working for my Husband company xxxxxx. I help him with the office work, and I do some cleaning. My Husband owns xxxxx and has worked for said company since 2010 and then bought it in 2014.

    I want you to enjoy the Spring and Summer in Canada, with me and my husband. I want you to visit maple syrup farms in the spring. My husband has family in Toronto and I know you would love to see our uncle in Toronto and his children. Also we can go see Niagara Falls I am sure you will enjoy that. In the summer we can go to Alberta and see our uncle and aunts there. We were already planning going Alberta so I could see my aunt and uncles and show them our son.


    I would like to mention here that I am making great progress in learning french. Also I now have my manicure and pedicure certificate so that I can one day open my own nail salon. I already have the space in xxxx for my shop and we are working to get it ready.

    I want to emphasize that we completely capable of bearing all our (my husband, our son, you, our mom and myself) cost during your stay in Canada. My husband current salary is $xx,000/year which is well over the LICO limit. I also now work last year I made just over $xx,000. For a total family income of just over $xxx,xxx. Also I know that you have some money saved up for this trip, but I don't think you would need it. In addition to that if your visa is approved, we will buy Canadian medical insurance of $100,000 coverage for your time in Canada so that you never become a liability to the Government of Canada.

    I know that 6 Months is a long time and you would want to return to your wife and sons, but I think you will have a great time with us and mom. You will visit many places in Canada. Also I think this will be a great opportunity for you to learn some English and French staying with us. This will help you a lot in getting customers from the tourist in your village.


    I would, therefore, sincerely hope that your application for Canadian Visa is granted. I have attached the necessary documents with this application and given our details below. Should you require any further information, please feel free to contact me.

    Yours affectionately,




    xxxx






    xxxxx



    Note: This letter was translated to Vietnamese to my brother.
     

  2. Letter should be addressed to the visa officer, not to your brother + prepare the day-by-day itinerary as a separate document (not as part of the invitation letter)



    Dear xxxxx (Brother),

    I, xxxx, would like to take this opportunity to invite you Mr.xxxx to visit my family in Canada temporarily for 6 months [Red flag #1) Indicates weak ties to Vietnam

    As you know, I am working for my Husband company xxxxxx. I help him with the office work, and I do some cleaning. My Husband owns xxxxx and has worked for said company since 2010 and then bought it in 2014. [Host details in point format i.e. Name/Date of birth/ Nationality/ Passport details/ Address/ Employment details/ Relationship to visitor] + Similar details of the visitor

    I want you to enjoy the Spring and Summer in Canada, with me and my husband. I want you to visit maple syrup farms in the spring. My husband has family in Toronto and I know you would love to see our uncle in Toronto and his children. Also we can go see Niagara Falls I am sure you will enjoy that. In the summer we can go to Alberta and see our uncle and aunts there. We were already planning going Alberta so I could see my aunt and uncles and show them our son.


    I would like to mention here that I am making great progress in learning french. Also I now have my manicure and pedicure certificate so that I can one day open my own nail salon. I already have the space in xxxx for my shop and we are working to get it ready. [Not sure what this has to do with your brother.... incorrectly gives an impression that you would like him to work illegally]

    I want to emphasize that we completely capable of bearing all our (my husband, our son, you, our mom and myself) cost during your stay in Canada. My husband current salary is $xx,000/year which is well over the LICO limit. I also now work last year I made just over $xx,000. For a total family income of just over $xxx,xxx. Also I know that you have some money saved up for this trip, but I don't think you would need it. In addition to that if your visa is approved, we will buy Canadian medical insurance of $100,000 coverage for your time in Canada so that you never become a liability to the Government of Canada. [Your brother is NOT eligible for super visa + LICO and medical insurance of CAD 100,000 are not required for a TRV/visitor visa]

    I know that 6 Months is a long time and you would want to return to your wife and sons, but I think you will have a great time with us and mom. [Ooopss.... you are making it so obvious that your brother has no ties to his village/Vietnam] You will visit many places in Canada. Also I think this will be a great opportunity for you to learn some English and French staying with us. This will help you a lot in getting customers from the tourist in your village.


    I would, therefore, sincerely hope that your application for Canadian Visa is granted. I have attached the necessary documents with this application and given our details below. Should you require any further information, please feel free to contact me.[List of Host documents]

    Yours affectionately, [formal tone/sign-off for the visa officer]


    The invitation letter must state the dates for his visit (not an open-date visit) + indicate his strong ties to Vietnam.

    Do keep the visit to only 2-3 weeks max + hope your brother has strong ties to Vietnam (employment + dependent family + financial situation + some previous travel history + property/land ownership + vehicle loan, etc)
     
    Naname likes this.
  3. Also, all documents must be in either English or French.... or you must submit certified translations
     
    Naname likes this.
  4. Ok I see I will need to make changes, my wife's brother will return to Vietnam that is certain his family will stay in Vietnam he has a motorcycle repair shop there and last year he bought land to build a house in his village. Right now his business is down because a few shops open around him. I taught that if he came to Canada for 6 months he would pick up enough French and English to get some of the tourist customers that do the cross Vietnam trip they are a few that pass through his village every day. Also coming to Canada will help his Status is his village and that will get him a few customers also.

    Last year I already sent him a nest egg of $1000 to cover his family while he is gone. That is what his shop makes in about 3 months I will also be sending money to his family while he is here. I think that if he stays in Canada 6 months and picks up English and French it would greatly increase his income potential in Vietnam. His Village is on a main route but has almost no one who speaks English and French. I think in the long run this 6 months stay in Canada is how I can help him the most.

    Now how do I achieve that I don't know anymore.

    Thank again
    Nimitz
     
  5. Unfortunately, this plan of wanting him to visit for 6 months will not work. He does not have strong finances (that's understandable considering he is from Vietnam) + no clear strong ties.... but to state a visit of 6 months would almost certainly guarantee a TRV refusal.

    While he would return to Vietnam like you've mentioned, his TRV application indicates the possibility of him overstaying his visit.... no strong ties + his financial situation is not strong + learning English/French could extend well beyond 6 months, etc.

    A suggestion:
    Unless he enrolls for English and French language programs - maybe at an institute that's close to where he is - he probably won't be able to learn both languages by visiting Canada.

    I would not state learning English-French as reasons to visit
     
    Naname and bellaluna like this.
  6. I agree with everything Bryanna has advised to you. I don't think your wife's brother's purpose to visit Canada is valid at all, and it can be easily rebutted by having him learn English and French in Vietnam. There is no logic or reason to your intent to spend for him to go all the way to Canada for 6 months, when that money can be used to pay for language courses in his home country. From the visa officer's perspective, he doesn't need to be in Canada for this purpose, and this will be an easy refusal.

    You probably mean well to try and help a relative, and sorry if this sounds harsh--but this is more or less how the visa officers will see it, removed of emotion.
     
    Naname, rish888 and Bryanna like this.
  7. Dear @bellaluna , @Bryanna is it advisable to submit signed by pen invitation letter for visitor visa, does it make any difference?
     
  8. An invitation letter from your cousin to attend the wedding will certainly help.... as compared to applying as a tourist/without indicating a family visit
     
    bellaluna and Naname like this.
  9. @Bryanna Yes , I have it as I had it previous time too :/ , she changed it a little , its just I think its in digital format , maybe its sounds more like a document if its signed ( I mean just a signature at the end ) as well and then scanned ? As she also stated that she gives her personal guarantee that I leave on time and wont over stay my visit.
    Time passes quickly And Im short of time now as my vacation is from 20th of Sep , And I wont get signed letter till Monday :(.

    P.S. Bryanna , I try to be very attentive this time, I made my detailed itinerary as you suggested, , after calculations for two weeks stating 2000 cad ,, I decided I need a little more to state , as with our calculations with visiting all the places I am interested in transportation and meals ,it was almost 2000 ....so I will state a little more to have some extra . Thank you .
     
  10. Handwritten letters are for personal communication and are informal. Letters to visa offices should be formal and typed.


    This won't work/won't have any impact because personal guarantees cannot be enforced.


    Your cousin can type the invitation letter, sign, scan and email it to you.


    Busy weekend but I will reply to your messages
     
    Naname likes this.
  11. @Bryanna
    Yes they are all type- invitation letter and my letter of explanation too.


    Yes its typed already,,, so as I understand for VO it doesnt change anything much whether its signed or not .

    No worries at all , I completely understand it,
    ( I, myself, couldnt find time to complete papers till now) . On the opposite Im so grateful that you find time to respond, it means really a lot.
    I tried to take into consideration everything you advised and wrote it that way. Unfortunately no work travel for now confirmed so I cant present it , but we have a booked trip to Italy with friends (will attach booking confirmations) and confirmed vacation dates for it stated in the NOC letter too.


    [​IMG]

    This was highlighted in my refusal nothing more.

    With travel history I did as you said with all the visa details and dates.
    In purpose of visit I stated OTHER and wrote -second cousins wedding ...I dont understand what I did wrong , why they stated that. Maybe they needed some confirmation of my relative relations, I had nothing but many photos.

    As for financial assets now I have more on my account than it was 3 months ago, maybe they thought how I saved with salary , but I explained that I tutor and do translations and since its not official work and I had no proof I didnt mention it.

    "Also want to highlight that I am financially stable, Two years ago I have purchased a newly built condo which I own without a mortgage so I have my own place and very excited. I have no outstanding debt . You could have noticed I have saving deposits on my bank account . I tutor/ give lessons and do translations , so its additional source of income, but since I don’t have official documents I didn’t attach it . I volunteer as well when people need help and don’t have enough funds."



    But you know ,@ Bryanna , the thing I worry the most of all about now is ......... here on the forum I found out that I made a very stupid mistake.
    Out of all my travels within last 10 years I had no visa violation and not planning to in future.
    About 5 years ago my friend asked me to apply with her for tourism visa, at that time I even didnt have my own property and I got a refusal, my only refusal which I almost forgot about.
    I wrote an explanation in my cover letter that when reapplying I found one mistake due to poor oversight and misunderstanding , I wrongly filled the application and i deeply regret abt it.As There was nothing to hide . My clear history of travel for last 10 years state that I am a law abiding person with not a single violation.

    So I know my chances are very low now and I can get a ban for such a mistake, but que sera ,sera I will submit my papers and will quit thinking of it ....
     
  12. #12 Naname, Aug 11, 2018 at 1:57 PM
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2018
    Dear @Bryanna How do you think in proof of relationship ,,, along with photos I add some print screens from our fb chats ,, she showing me wedding dresses, invitation cards and discussing details . I just dont know what else to add , on one photo I just added a text with who is who , like my aunt ,my cousin ,my cousins daughter.

    Found this too
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Date: xx xx 2018


    To

    The High Commission Canada

    7/8, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri

    New Delhi, 110021


    Subject: Request for Grant of Tourist Visa- reg


    Respected Sir/ Madam,

    With due respect, I, name (Passport no xxxxxxx) proprietor of M/s (xxxxxxxx), would like to travel to Canada for Visit/Tourist purpose from xx xx 2018 to xx.xx.2018.


    I had earlier applied for VISA many a times; however, the VISA was rejected. UCI: xxxxxxx.


    By this request, I would like to give clarification of observations made by honourable Counsellor.


    1. Economic conditions, employment prospects, economic establishment:



    Annexure-1

    Self is proprietor of M/s xxxxxxx, primarily an authorized distributor of (company name )products. Agreement copy with company name)is being enclosed for your kind reference.



    Annexure-2

    I have an established business and running the same since (year) (registration certificates enclosed). I have good business relations in market and having sound credibility in trade domain.



    Annexure-3

    The 26 AS statement (copy enclosed) shows my earning for 9 months (as on xx xx 2018) is around INR xx lacs, which shall be equal to approx. INR xx lacs per annum.



    Annexure-4

    At present, total liquidity in my Bank account(s) is approx. xx lacs. This includes my current account which is having regular inwards and outwards transactions.

    • I have an established business and good financial turnover over the period of time.


    2. Travel history:



    Annexure-5

    I am in optimum financial conditions and I have visited abroad for many a times.

    • I am presently holding 5 Years UK VISA- Valid till xx.xx.2023

    • Till date I have made 4 visits to UK.

    • I have already visited France for tourism purpose.

    (VISA copies being enclosed).


    3. Family ties:



    Annexure-6

    I am married person and purpose of going to Canada is just to meet our family friend and further to spend good leisure time with my family. We shall visit few tourist spots also.

    • My kid is at Play school and slowly becoming well acquainted with our culture.

    • My mother or father or both shall be stay at India during my proposed visit.



    Annexure-7

    My family friend, a Canadian Citizen, has sent a letter of Invitation for this purpose. Being a responsible citizen, he knows that our intention is just to visit and that is why he is taking responsibly of our visit.


    4. Intention to return: I would like to present few facts in this regards.


    • Our intention is only to visit Canada to meet our family friend. He is having trust on us and this is the reason he is taking responsibility and sent us Invitation letter.


    • I have already visited UK for many times. Further I have already visited France also. If my intention would be otherwise, I might not come back from UK or France. I am still having valid VISA for UK.


    • I am an established distributor of (company name ) products. I would like to put in you kind notice that (company name)having the largest telecom Network in India and in coming years shall be largest telecom Operator in India. Being an authorized distributor of (company name), I have great business opportunities within India.



    As stated above, our intention is just to visit family friend and taking this period as vacations time for family.


    I request you to please consider this request letter and grant VISA and oblige. I assure you all the rules and regulations associated with this VISA permission shall be honoured.


    Thanking You,

    You’re truly,



    (name)

    +91-mobile number
     
  14. @ Bryanna Also wanted to ask in the invitation letter part , I am attaching her invitation letter , passport , wedding hall payment confirmation. Should I add detailed Itinerary in that part too? And should I ask for her driving license too as more proof ? But feels like passport should be enough . The whole day sitting with these papers and still havent completed but little is left.

    And also I was wondering in the optional documentation part there is a form ,

    Schedule 1 - Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside Canada (IMM 5257)B should I fill it in ? Because I have uploaded my travel history information in the purpose of travel part -very detailed as you advised me , already .
     

Share This Page