+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitor Record/TRV and Work permit application-Need advise

Discussion in 'Canadian Experience Class' started by Meg106, Feb 26, 2019.

  1. Hello Everyone,

    I recently got a Visitor Record extension until March 28th, 2019.I was not asked to submit my passport for a stamp.
    Is there a difference between TRV and Visitor record or both are the same except that I cannot enter Canada again if I leave on a Visitor Record?

    Also, I am speaking with a company for possible job opportunity and they asked me if I have a valid visa. I told them I have Visitor visa(TRV) until March 28, 2019. Is this information I provided to them correct for what they asked me? Do they require a valid stamp /visa to process my work permit?

    Please help.
    Thanks
     
    amanmann likes this.
  2. Hi

    TRVs and Visitor Records are completely different things. A TRV is simply a stamp in your passport allowing you to board a commercial carrier to travel to Canada. It has nothing to do with status. A VR actually gives you status in Canada.

    The company is likely asking if you have a valid work permit, which you do not. You have status as a visitor.
     
  3. Actually, I don't know why they are asking me about my Visitor visa . I clearly told them in my earlier email that I need a Work Permit. After that email, they asked me if I have valid visa.

    But if they are willing to get my work permit done then my Visitor Record should not create any problems right to get a work permit? I will also need to flagpole to obtain my work permit if company grants me one.Thanks

     
  4. They may be asking if you have valid status. Does the company have an LMIA?
     
  5. So is my Visitor Record a valid status?
    I don't know if they have an LMIA
     
  6. Yes, you have status as a visitor.
     
    Meg106 likes this.
  7. Hi, Following up on my earlier query regarding visitor record, I want to know if I can Flagpole with a Visitor Record. (Visitor Record expires March 28, 2019).
    My company is processing the LMIA . So once I receive approval , I will have to flagpole as my TRV (Visa stamp in passport) has expired.

    Can I know if I can flagpole on 'Visitor record' but expired TRV?
    Secondly, what if my company gets LMIA approval after March 28th? I will apply to re-extend my visitor record status but then I will be on implied status at the border. Please advise. Thanks
     
  8. If you are from a country that requires a visitor visa, you are not eligible to get a work permit at a border entry.
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=171&top=17

    If you are in Canada and want to change from a visitors permit to a work permit, you use this form -
    https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/application-change-conditions-extend-your-stay-canada-worker.html

    If you submit this AFTER your visitor status expires, then you also have to apply for restoration and pay the restoration fee.

    The TRV is a travel document that allows you to board a flight to Canada. It does not give you status in Canada.
     
  9. Hi

    Thankyou for your response.
    So can you advise how can I go to the border. How do I get a stamp on my passport based on a Visitor permit?

    Need urgent advise if possible as I need to go to the border this weekend.

    When I received a visitor permit they did not ask me to submit my passport.
     
  10. Al
    Also, last time I flagpoles at the border on an expired TRV ( expired visa stamp) but valid work permit. I could obtain my new employer work per
     
  11.  
  12. Sorry, can you rephrase? Not sure what you're saying here...
     
  13. Sorry. I mean that I need to flagpole to obtain my work permit at the border with an expired TRV.

    You said I cannot obtain my work permit at the border?

    Last time I flagpoled with an expired TRV but valid work permit ( expiry date was still valid for 1 week the day I flagpoled). I could get a new work permit.

    My current situation is same but I now have a valid Visitor permit( visitor record). I need to confirm if I can re enter canada with my val
     
  14. Sorry. I mean that I need to flagpole to obtain my work permit at the border with an expired TRV.

    You said I cannot obtain my work permit at the border?

    Last time I flagpoled with an expired TRV but valid work permit ( expiry date was still valid for 1 week the day I flagpoled). I could get a new work permit.

    My current situation is same but I now have a valid Visitor permit( visitor record). I need to confirm if I can re enter canada with my valid status of visitor permit?( Last time I could re enter canada on valid work permit)
     
  15. Hi Jes_ON
    Let me know if you have any inputs on this. Also, I spoke to an agent and he said it is best to have a TRV stamp in passport to be on a safer side. Obtaining a WP without a TRV is risky and I may be denied entry.
    Another agent said, I can re-enter Canada with my valid Visitor permit status.
     

Share This Page