+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visa Refused for the 3rd time for my Aunt (my mother's sister)

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by hbrarr, Aug 20, 2018.

  1. I sponsored my aunt to visit me, provided invitation letter and proof of financial support as well. Her previous visas were rejected due to weak ties back in India as her only son was in Australia in 2013 and I was also not in Canada at that time so third party sponsored on their marriage ceremony so it got rejected.
    My Aunt is financially very well, I am also financially eligible to sponsor her to Canada. She travelled to Australia and honoured visa terms and returned within validity period.

    I came to Canada in 2014 as permanent resident.

    Purpose of her visit was mentioned- Tourism and family visit together.

    So they said visa is rejected due to following reasons
    1. Travel history
    2. Weak ties in India
    3. Visa officer is not convinced that they would return

    Can any one please advise my what went wrong
     
  2. 1. How long did she want to visit?

    2. When did she apply for each application?

    3. Her travel to Australia was on the back of having an Australia-resident son. If she stayed there for the full duration allowed then her Australia visit does not count as travel history.

    4. What documents did she submit?

    5. Is she employed/in business? Owns property and/or land? Lives with other dependent family members?

    6. The proof of being able to afford the visit lies with the applicant and not the host. Your finances are secondary. Also, you cannot sponsor someone for a TRV, you can only invite him/her
     
  3. — she is able to financially assist her but she showed only 6000$ approx to visit Canada for about 2 weeks. I’m not sure if it is good enough.

    Sorry for late reply.
     
  4.  
  5. Hey Bryana,

    Somehow I typed answers in your post, so that other members give their valuable opinions I reposting the queries you asked,
    Thanks in advance

    1. How long did she want to visit?

    —2-3 weeks

    2. When did she apply for each application?

    She applied in year 2012 and 2013 on attend marriage function of friend.

    3. Her travel to Australia was on the back of having an Australia-resident son. If she stayed there for the full duration allowed then her Australia visit does not count as travel history.
    — her son was their on temporary residency. She visited Australia twice and returned back to India after 3 months (within visa validity period)

    4. What documents did she submit?

    — she submitted all her property documents her net worth is CAD $5 mil over.

    5. Is she employed/in business? Owns property and/or land? Lives with other dependent family members?

    — she owns property and has rental income from her commercial property. She lives with her son and newly wedded daughter in law.

    6. The proof of being able to afford the visit lies with the applicant and not the host. Your finances are secondary. Also, you cannot sponsor someone for a TRV, you can only invite him/her
     
  6. Do post the list of documents she intends to submit
     

Share This Page