+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

TRV rejected what shall I do?

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Sarath_S, May 21, 2018.

  1. Hi All,

    I have aplied for a TRV and got a rejection letter today, purpose of travel was given tourism. I have submitted the following documents along with the forms

    1. NOC/salary certificate from the company
    2. Travel insurance
    3. Hotel reservation
    4. 6 months authenticated salarty statement

    Reason for visa rejection is listed as below

    Your immigration status

    Your travel history

    immigration status in country of residence

    travel history


    I have never travelled to any countries that may attract such a visa refusal. However i have travelled to many parts of europe and other countries. I am purticularly confused about this immigration status in country of residence. I am working in Dubai for last 8 years. I didnot enclose any invitation letter with my application though.

    Can anyone provide a clue what could the issue here ?
     
  2. when did you apply? paper or online application?
     
  3. Hi Thanks for the reply.

    I have applied two weeks back. I have submitted a paper application through the VAC
     
  4. Others can comment but maybe they have an issue about your residency status in Dubai whether you would leave Canada and return to Dubai without problems.
     
  5. I would like to re submit with stronger case this time. I am trying to arrange an invitation letter and Include my old passports copies that had Schengen multiple entry visa.

    Should I include any other documents ?
     
  6. The two key questions you need to answer (when you reapply, of course) are:
    1. Why Canada and not another country aside of the EU for a tourism visit? and

    2. Have you demonstrated that you will return to the UAE at the end of a short visit?


    Based on your post, you did not submit any evidence to prove that you have reasons to return to Dubai: Employment (the NOC/salary certificate won't suffice) + dependent family members + property/land ownership or a lease + strong financials, etc.

    Adding an invitation letter (which you did not include earlier), if you reapply shortly, could raise a red flag.

    Which Schengen countries did you visit? Which Schengen countries granted you Schengen visas?

    When does your work contract and/or residence permit expire?
     
    Sarath_S likes this.

  7. Thanks a lot for these valuable advices. I am planning to add a cover letter that explains why Canada trip is important and how my family Visa is dependent on me.

    I should be able to add my tenancy contract to show connections to Dubai though I am not sure how much helpful it will be for the cause.

    I have been issued Schengen Visa by Swiz , Denmark, and Norway. I have travelled to Norway, France, Denmark, Germany,Switzerland.
    I also have South Korean visa (2) , Chinese, Taiwan etc and travelled to all these countries.

    I am a frequent traveller as a part of my work, which is why its puzzling to me why the travel history is an issue here. However I havent submitted copies of my old passport as the VAC said its not required.
     

  8. And my work permit is expiring only in 2019/06
     
  9. Do post the list of documents you intend to submit.

    Why is the Canada visit important, especially if you're visiting for sightseeing without your family/spouse?


    Pretty helpful if you ask me. When does it expire?

    You would also want to highlight the rent transactions on the bank statement.


    Due to time constraints, visa officers won't go through passports to understand an applicant's travel history.

    You must include a Travel History explanation (for the last 10 years, chronological sequence, tabular format): Visa details + entry/exit dates + purpose of each visit + scan your previous visas + create a sub-section for valid visas
     
  10. did you attached visas copies? i have Dubai residency as well but it worked always positive but not due to that i own a director visa i have other ties to Dubai and back home as well which is a matter if they are giving you a travel history stuff so let us know you got 3 visas of different countries or you travel these all countries in schengen area at once? other thing why you never try UK or USA before why Canada ONLY?
     
    Sarath_S and Bryanna like this.
  11. I manage to make a new NOC from the company that states company undertakes the guarantee that i will return back to duabi after the trip. I guess thats a good thing

    I am planning to add a copy of my employment contract as well.

    My tenenancy contract will expire in July 2018. I will add that too.

    I will add the additional sheet with my travel history.
     
  12. #12 Sarath_S, May 22, 2018 at 1:38 AM
    Last edited: May 22, 2018
    Yes I have attached Visa copy. I have got three different Schengen Visa and I have individual trips to all countries I listed. One was a holiday trip combining France and Swiz others were all part of my work.

    Reason why I opted for Canada is I have some friends there and I would like to visit them as well. Which is why I am planning to add an Invitation letter.

    A lot people talk about cover letter, wondering how a cover letter is made. Which one is a better option? Paper application or an online application?
     
  13. I manage to make a new NOC from the company that states company undertakes the guarantee that i will return back to duabi after the trip. I guess thats a good thing

    I am planning to add a copy of my employment contract as well.

    My tenenancy contract will expire in July 2018. I will add that too.

    I will add the additional sheet with my travel history.
     
  14. This letter will not carry value because it is non-enforceable.


    Do post the complete list of documents that you intend to submit
     
  15. 1. Passport and Visa page (UAE Visa)
    2. Invitation letter
    3. 6 Months authenticated salary statement
    4. NOC and Salary certificate from the company
    5. Tenenancy contract copy in UAE
    6. Dependent Visa copies (family)
    7. Employment contract copy
    8. Travel history sheet
    9. Vehicle registration in UAE

    Am i missing something here ?
     

Share This Page