+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

TRV for parents refused

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by AVPRO, Apr 17, 2018.

  1. I got a letter of refusal in my online application for Visitor Visa for my parents.

    The following is the part of response letter where they pointed out the reason. The points marked in RED below are the ones which were checked in the letter.

    You have not satisfied me that you would leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary
    resident. In reaching this decision, I considered several factors, including:

    1. travel history
    2. immigration status in country of residence
    3. Family ties in Canada and in country of residence
    4. Length of proposed stay in Canada
    5. Purpose of visit
    6. Employment prospects in country of residence
    7. Current employment situation
    8. Personal assets and financial status
    9. Having a legitimate business purpose in Canada
    10. any history of contravening the conditions of admission on a previous stay in Canada.
    Some details of what i requested are:
    - Length of stay = 3 months
    - Me and my wife as PR in canada. Letter of invitation clearly mentions that my parents will stay with me.
    - My Father is retired (submitted his pension slips and certificate)
    - My Mother is employed (submitted employment letter but no leave authorization from her office)
    - Financials and Property documents
    - Itinerary in purpose of visit section.

    The letter also mentions
    "
    You are welcome to reapply if you feel that you can respond to these concerns and can demonstrate that your situation meets the requirements. All new applications must be accompanied by a new processing fee."


    How do i proceed now? How should i address the 3 points they highlighted?
    Can i submit the same document for other categories and only update the ones which they have problem with?

    Thanks for any help provided.



     
  2. 3 months is way to long for a TRV for a first visit. 2-3 weeks is more appropriate. Do you parents have any previous travel history to countries that require a visa? Your mother should include a leave letter. And they should have sufficient finances to complete their trip. Your invitation is secondary to their own documents. They need to establish strong ties to the home country and reasons for return. 3 months does not establish strong ties.
     
    bellaluna likes this.
  3. Thanks Buletruck for the reply.

    I will reduce the period of visit to 3 weeks. My confusion is whether the visa will have an expiry date of 3 weeks stamped on their passport or they can stay for few more weeks?

    My parents have travel history but not within last 5 years. It was more than 10 years ago. I can include the copy of their old passport pages. Current passport doesn't have any stamp for previous travel. Will that suffice?

    My mother can also include a leave letter from her office.

    Now, should i wait or can reapply immediately after correcting these?
     
  4. Visas permit entry into Canada, which means the holder is authorized to try to enter Canada until the validity date.

    How long they're allowed to stay in Canada is a different story: it's up to the CBSA officer who will interview them at the port of entry. It is usually 6 months at most.

    Oh, if it was more than 10 years ago, then I don't think it really matters, IMO.
    The types of travels they're looking for are to visa-required countries, like the US, UK, Europe/Schengen, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea. If it's not to any of those countries or similar, then it doesn't really matter.

    The leave letter is not really relevant IMO.
    What matters more is your mother's salary and her job.

    You can apply right away and say they are staying for 3 weeks.

    What you have to do is provide proof that they will leave Canada at the end of their stay.
     

  5. Thanks Bellaluna.

    I did include my mother's employment letter and salary info. The only thing that i think put off the officer is the length of stay.
    I am thinking of telling them my parents will stay for 3 weeks, redo a couple of documents and also have a return ticket for both of them with option to change dates of the flight.

    Any suggestions on these?
     
  6. Sounds good except never buy plane tickets before the visa is approved. They do not expect to see plane tickets with the application. If you really think you should supply them (again, not recommended), make sure they are refundable, and you are able to pay/lose the refund charges.
     
  7. Thanks. I will follow your suggestions.
     
  8. @bellaluna and @Buletruck
    Thanks for you help earlier and i am happy to announce that after revising the same application for 3 weeks (3 months first time), i just got the passport request for my parents TRV. :)

    I am very happy and thanks to you guys for suggestions.
    Cheers. ;)
     
    bellaluna and DavEd like this.

Share This Page