+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Study permit Refused

Discussion in 'International Students' started by HERAL, Sep 28, 2019.

  1. Hem,

    Thank you for your interest in studying in Canada. After careful review of your study permit application and supporting documentation, I have determined that your application does not meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR). I am refusing your application on the following grounds:
    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay, as stipulated in subsection 216(1) of the IRPR, based on your immigration status.
    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay, as stipulated in subsection 216(1) of the IRPR, based on the purpose of your visit.
    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay, as stipulated in subsection 216(1) of the IRPR, based on your history of having contravened the conditions of admission on a previous stay in Canada.
    You are welcome to reapply if you feel that you can respond to these concerns and can demonstrate that your situation meets the requirements. All new applications must be accompanied by a new processing fee
     
  2. Reason 1 & 3 makes it nearly impossible for you to get a Canadian visa again in your life given that you have already abused canadian visa norms in the past and you are now residing in a country other than your country of citizenship.
     
    scylla likes this.
  3. I agree with the comments of the person above. If you previously contravened the conditions of a Canadian visa, there's really no chance a study permit is going to be approved.
     

  4. I applied study permit from in side Canada
    I have visitor visa till 2024.
    I didn’t brake any rules of Canada.
    Last year when I visited I carry $10000 cash and some indian Rupees.They calculate indian currency they convert in dollars it’s around $169 more then their limit of $ 10000. They fined me $250
    I paid at airport and they gave me visitor record saying that leave canada within 30 days.
     


  5. I applied study permit from in side Canada
    I have visitor visa till 2024.
    I didn’t brake any rules of Canada.
    Last year when I visited I carry $10000 cash and some indian Rupees.They calculate indian currency they convert in dollars it’s around $169 more then their limit of $ 10000. They fined me $250
    I paid at airport and they gave me visitor record saying that leave canada within 30 days.
    i also left canada for giving my biometrics.
    I went usa and came back.They didn’t stop me at border to ask anything.if they have problems regarding my last year entry they refuse my entry Canada again.
     
  6. Failing to declare funds is a violation of the terms of your visa.

    When you say that you've applied from inside of Canada - are you in Canada now? This typically makes it much more difficult to be approved and makes it seem like you have plans to remain long term.
     
  7. I got refusal half hour ago for just one reason and that is
    I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay, as stipulated in subsection 216(1) of the IRPR, based on your purpose of visit.

    What should I do I’m completely devastated right now
     

  8. I already got conditional job offer from reputable company of Canada.After finishing my leval of skill training they will hire me.I also put that job offer letter
     
  9. no one want to leave canada after finishing study. Canada wants new people any why they refuse the study permit who are going to boost their economy with spending the money.
     
  10. You can reapply attaching a letter of explanation addressing all the concerns expressed by the VO for previous refusal along with your next application.
     
    HERAL likes this.
  11. Don't lose hope. Get CAIPS note and reapply with a strong explanation letter.
     
    HERAL likes this.
  12. Yes this is the best way to give them answers with connection of their questions.
     
  13. Unfortunately that was a bad decision. To be approved for a study permit, you need to show strong ties to your home country.
     
    HERAL likes this.

Share This Page