+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

SOWP, ask me anything.

Discussion in 'Foreign Workers' started by gauravsharma11210, Nov 16, 2017.

  1. Any questions/queries regarding SOWP and Express Entry? Just start typing!
     
  2. What's the rejection rate of SOWP on basis of spouse close-WP?
     
  3. Is it going to help you with your file in any way? You can ask anything you need while filing for SOWP and i can guide you more than good enough that your file dont get rejected.
     
  4. That's indeed a point that deserves an attention - fill correctly to avoid rejection, great! Will get back to you, Thanks!
     
    gauravsharma11210 likes this.
  5. #5 jojee2k6, Nov 16, 2017 at 9:09 AM
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2017
    Please verify my answers in blue which I provided while making online application for SOWP:
      • Form_IMM1295E:
    • Employer Name: Not Applicable - Spouse Dependent Open Work Permit
    • Employer address: N/A
    • Intended Work in Canada: (Intended Location of employment work in Canada) - Not Applicable / Accompanying Husband
    • Duration of Expected employment: (To - From): left Blank / Not filled
    • Employment History: I inserted 18 months previous work experience but forgot to attach 'Experience Letter' as supporting docs, would it effect the VO decision, although, so far I haven't being asked to provide any additional docs (Current status: The additional docs you provided are being reviewed).
    Supporting Docs: Purpose of Travel - Others: I have provided a short LoE by stating the motivation of dependent accompanying spouse who applied for close-WP, also attached WES Report, that we obtained previously. Sufficient enough?
    Thanking you in anticipation!
     
    gauravsharma11210 likes this.
  6. Hi, Please find the answers below:

    • Employer Name: Not Applicable - Spouse Dependent Open Work Permit - Good
    • Employer address: N/A - Good
    • Intended Work in Canada: (Intended Location of employment work in Canada) - Not Applicable / Accompanying Husband - It is better to mention the Province where you are staying/working currently, this will be questioned during interview at VAC. Spouse should justify it with the work experience(in your case, considering 18 months work experience is for your spouse) stating "preferably, i would look for a job in contrast to my career/experience".
    • Duration of Expected employment: (To - From): left Blank / Not filled - Good, by default she will be granted the visa with duration of the visa you currently hold.
    • Employment History: I inserted 18 months previous work experience but forgot to attach 'Experience Letter' as supporting docs, would it effect the VO decision, although, so far I haven't being asked to provide any additional docs (Current status: The additional docs you provided are being reviewed). - No need to worry about it, when they will call for the interview, they will share the list of documents they would need. My advice is to get your spouse's JOB REFERENCE LETTER. They will ask for it if you are showing experience. And most of the companies take a bit of time to give that.
    Supporting Docs: Purpose of Travel - Others: I have provided a short LoE by stating the motivation of dependent accompanying spouse who applied for close-WP, also attached WES Report, that we obtained previously. Sufficient enough?
    Thanking you in anticipation![/QUOTE] - Here is the catch, there are a lot of documents they can ask for in this section.
    1. Marriage certificate.
    2. Call records. Whatsapp, carrier, any call records that you can get for as long as possible.
    3. Chat records/text messages. (whatsapp, facebook. hike all are acknowledge.)
    4. Email conversations.
    5. Marriage photographs- my suggestion minimum of 40, include after marriage pics too.
    6. They might ask a number of questions from your spouse during interview about your whereabouts. when you went out of canada last time. where you study/studied and which course and college you went to, where do you work and what is your designation. How many people attended your marriage, since when you know each other. This is all to validate the marriage is genuine. If your marriage is genuine, need not to worry about anything. Just be confident.
    7. If you work, your Job reference letter too. Tax receipts would support your stay in terms of being valid/legal.
     
    jojee2k6 likes this.
  7. Thanks again, for detailed eleboration. my justifications are in RED:
    - Here is the catch, there are a lot of documents they can ask for in this section.
    1. Marriage certificate. Attached in my List of Required Documents, but not in Wife's supported docs. hope that's OK.
    2. Call records. Whatsapp, carrier, any call records that you can get for as long as possible. Call records I suppose, not valid, as she is accompanying me, and we both applied as Outland
    3. Chat records/text messages. (whatsapp, facebook. hike all are acknowledge.) as above
    4. Email conversations.as above
    5. Marriage photographs- my suggestion minimum of 40, include after marriage pics too. as above
    6. They might ask a number of questions from your spouse during interview about your whereabouts. when you went out of canada last time. where you study/studied and which course and college you went to, where do you work and what is your designation. How many people attended your marriage, since when you know each other. This is all to validate the marriage is genuine. If your marriage is genuine, need not to worry about anything. Just be confident. as above
    7. If you work, your Job reference letter too. Tax receipts would support your stay in terms of being valid/legal.[/QUOTE] I attached all docs related to my work history (XP letters, paystubs, Letter of Employment, Letter of Current Employer, Reference / Recommendation Letters, etc.)

    I believe the information from above points 1-7 is valid when I am in Canada, and sponsoring for Outland-Spouse on OWP.
    My case is bit different, I received LMIA-Exempted job offer from UoT, and currently we both reside in Italy, out of our home-country, so together with my application, I applied for both accompanying Spouse and Child. That's why I was skeptical about, they might approve my WP, but reject SOWP.

    What's your gut feeling about rejection/acceptance, by analyzing my scenario and provided answers with supported docs?

    OUR TIMELINE:

    • Submission: 08-OCT-2017
    • Biometrics: 09-Oct-2017 - Completed for both at VAC Rome
    • ADR: 11-Oct-2017, uploaded on 12-Oct-2017
    • BG status: IP2
    • Medical & PCC: N/A
    • Interview: not needed
    • VO: Rome
    Since 12-Oct-2017, there's no update to my application, It's taking longer time than expected.
    Thanks again!
     
  8. I attached all docs related to my work history (XP letters, paystubs, Letter of Employment, Letter of Current Employer, Reference / Recommendation Letters, etc.)

    I believe the information from above points 1-7 is valid when I am in Canada, and sponsoring for Outland-Spouse on OWP.
    My case is bit different, I received LMIA-Exempted job offer from UoT, and currently we both reside in Italy, out of our home-country, so together with my application, I applied for both accompanying Spouse and Child. That's why I was skeptical about, they might approve my WP, but reject SOWP.

    What's your gut feeling about rejection/acceptance, by analyzing my scenario and provided answers with supported docs?

    Thanks again!
    [/QUOTE]


    Most welcome mate. And thanks for making the picture more clear.
    My gut feeling, if they will grant you WP, they approve SOWP too as they will not be left with anything to reject SOWP. However, CIC is damn slow these days so it might take long.
     
    jojee2k6 likes this.
  9. I hope too, as besides experience letter of spouse, I left nothing to upload in supporting docs, I did my best. but ppl here on forum discussing about rejection cases, that's why I was skeptical. As a fact, besides, I received so far no updates about my application, which leaving me in blank. I hope all goes well. my application currently is VO Rome, passed their normal processing time, anxiously waiting for their response. On 11-Oct-2017, they asked us to provide Italian Residence Permits, which we did, since after that, stuck in IP2. let's see, will update you further.

    Thanks again! very kind of you, for ease and comfort and verifying my answers to the forms. Cheers!
     
    gauravsharma11210 likes this.
  10. My file has also passed Normal Processing times by far mate. Interview done, after that medicals requested and cleared and updated in my CIC profile but after that it has been sitting for further processing only. Its been months. All the best to you :) Keep me posted.
     
    jojee2k6 likes this.
  11. In which stream, you have applied? I believe you too stuck in IP2, what's your BGC status, had you notices N/A in BGC?
     
  12. Ive applied for SOWP. Wife in Canada, BGC is N/A.
     
  13. It seems you are in N/A-1, now you will get IP2, then PPR. may be your application is in CPC Ottawa.
    Good Luck to you too!
     
    gauravsharma11210 likes this.
  14. Any one you know have applied paper based SOWP application from India and their timeline after they passed medicals?
     
  15. It completely depends from case to case. You can link your paper based application to your CIC account(if you have any or you can create a new one too) and can get status updates from there. WIsh you luck, let me know if the normal processing times breach. I can guide you after that. But till the time normal processing times have not breached, we can not raise a question as they are not liable to respond to that.
     

Share This Page