+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Rejected visitor visa

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by deepak1956, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. My son & daughter in law applied for Canada tourist visa but same got rejected for following reasons-
    1. Travel history
    2. Family ties in Canada & in country of residence
    3. Purpose of visit.
    My son is a qualified Chartered accountant & runs his company. His wife is an Engineer & MBA & is working with him in his company. The two got married in Feb 2018.
    My query is as follows-
    1. Can they reapply for visa or submit further proof to address reasons of rejection?
    2. For travel history- My son has travelled to Dubai, Thailand, Spain, Netherlands, SriLanka & Greece & daughter in lawto Dubai & Greece (was recent in June2018 along with son). Both of them have returned within due period for all their destinations. Also sons business will not allow extended stay due to Client commitments
    3. Family ties in Canada & in country of residence-parents of both sides live in India, own property in India, son owns commercial & residential properties in India.
    4. Purpose of visit is to celebrate birthday of daughter in law & he can submit detailed itinerary of his visit.
    with above do you think they stand good chance of having their visa accepted or any other document support is required?
    They have non-refundable to & fro air tickets booked for their trip already- I wonder if that can also be inserted in travel history/ family ties to makeaccessing officer believe they are determined to come back in scheduled time.
    Can someone guide-their trip is booked for early next month.
     
  2. When did they applied or whn they got rejection ?
    Post list of documents which they submit for TRV.
     
  3. They can reapply with better proof. Birthday celebrations aren’t seen as a good reason to visit Canada. Did they submit a daily travel itinerary? Did he submit any proof of income of his business? Business permits? Tax returns? Copies of client invoices? Etc.

    Sometimes airlines can refund non-refundable tickets or convert to points if you show the refusal letter.

    It’s always a bad idea to buy tickets before any visa is approved. Purchased tickets do not guarantee TRV approval in any way.
     
    deepak1956 and Buletruck like this.
  4. Great guide.
     
  5. Thanks very much Bellaluna.
    Do you think the explanation & documents suggested by me for their raised query would suffice for travel history & family ties?
    For purpose of visit they can also mention honeymoon & sight seeing interest with specific location proposed to be visited.
    All this along with suggested documents should suffice to get approved visas I suppose.
    Thanx once again
     
  6. Honestly, why they’re going to Canada (purpose of visit) is secondary. Sure, address all that you can, but focus more on their ties to their home country (business and income, specially in lieu of a travel history). They have their work cut out for them, because the fact that your daughter in law works for her husband isn’t really as compelling than if she worked for another employer.

    It’s not mentioned in the reasons, but also hope they showed sufficient funds for their trip.
     
  7. 1. Wanting to visit to celebrate birthdays and honeymoons doesn't work for purpose of visit.

    2. It's a huge mistake to buy tickets before visas are issued especially non-refundable tickets. Try and get these tickets canceled. Tickets do not help to get visas.

    3. Even if they apply now there is no guarantee that they will be given decisions (leave aside visas stamped in their passport) before their intended travel dates.

    4. Of the countries listed, only Spain, Netherlands and Greece would count as travel history. If your son traveled with a tour company then these countries don't count as travel history.

    5. As self-employed persons, it becomes more difficult to prove that they must return home by a specific date.

    6. The fact that your daughter-in-law works for your son does not help for her employment ties.


    You'll need to post more information:
    1. How long did they want to visit? Do they have a Canadian host? If yes, is the host related to them?

    2. Do post the individual list of documents submitted.

    3. Do they own/rent office space for their self-employment? Are the other properties owned solely by your son or with other family members?

    4. Do they have other employees?

    5. What documents did your son submit for his business? Is he the sole owner of the business?

    6. What documents did your daughter-in-law submit for her employment?

    7. What was the purpose of their visit to Dubai and Greece last month?
     

Share This Page