+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Refusal

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Aman1216, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. Good evening!


    I just need to enquire if this letter is refusal or ban as its no mentioned anywhere about inadmissibilty.




    This refers to your application for a temporary resident visa to Canada. I have completed my assessment of your application and I have determined that you do not meet the requirements for a temporary resident visa; therefore, your application is refused.



    In accordance with Section A11(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), any person wishing to become a temporary resident of Canada must satisfy an officer that he or she is not inadmissible to Canada and meets the requirements of the Act. This includes the requirement to establish to the satisfaction of the officer that the applicant will respect their conditions of admission and will leave Canada by the end of the period authorized for his or her stay.



    In reaching a decision, an officer considers several factors; these may include the applicant’s travel and identity documents, reason for travel to Canada, contacts in Canada, financial means for the trip; ties to country of residence (including immigration status, employment and family ties) and whether the applicant would be likely to leave Canada at the end of his/her authorized stay.


    Following an examination of your application, I am not satisfied that you meet the requirements of the Act and the Regulations for the reasons explained below. I am therefore refusing your application.


    Grounds for refusal:

    · A40(1)(a): For directly or indirectly misrepresenting or withholding material facts relating to a relevant matter that induces or could induce an error in the administration of this Act;



    This application is closed. Please note that any new information you wish to provide must be submitted with a new application and processing fee. Should you wish to reapply, I would suggest that you do so only if your situation has changed substantively or you have significant new information...



    Sincerely,
    High Commission of Canada
    Visa Section
     
  2. Sorry to see that, Unfortunately it is the TRV refusal letter
     
  3. Thnx for replying instantly . It's a refusal letter only? It means I am eligible to re-apply again after sometime??
     
  4. You can reapply, there is no ban of any sort.
    But you shouldn’t apply with the same documents.
    It looks like you submitted something that didn’t look right to the VO but you got lucky you didn’t get a 5 year ban.
     
  5. Ohh thanks a lottt... thnkeww
     
  6. Yup but please ensure that the points mentioned by the officer should be address in your new application
     
  7. Yes ofcourse i will take definitely take care of that. Thanks again
     
  8. If this box was checked in your TRV refusal, it means you have been banned for 5 years for misrepresentation. Sorry
     
  9. But its not written anywhere that I have been banned. Only section has been mentioned. I am very confused.
     
  10. Here are the laws:
    http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/I-2.5/section-40.html

    Misrepresentation
    • 40 (1) A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible for misrepresentation
      • (a) for directly or indirectly misrepresenting or withholding material facts relating to a relevant matter that induces or could induce an error in the administration of this Act

    Further:
    Application
    (2) The following provisions govern subsection (1):

    • (a) the permanent resident or the foreign national continues to be inadmissible for misrepresentation for a period of five years following, in the case of a determination outside Canada, a final determination of inadmissibility under subsection
     
  11. Yes I agree on the laws. But i have seen many ban letters it is clearly mentioned there that you are inadmissible or banned for 5 years. But no such clause has been mentioned in my letter. Its written that Grounds for refusal A40(1)(a). And its also mentioned if i wish to re apply i should apply if my situation changes..
     
  12. You can reapply if you believe you have not been banned. Your new applications will be refused
     
  13. @Bryanna I sent around 3 CSE to Abudhabi embassy and emails too about the previous refusal but I’m still afraid of misrepresentation.

    I got 2 messages from IRCC telling me they will forward the message and corrected form to Abudhabi embassy and just 3 days ago I got an email from Abudhabi embassy telling me due to the volume of applications processing will take more time and that our application is in queue for a visa officer to review it.

    Does this mean they’ve seen the corrected form or should I send another CSE??
     
  14. I don't know why this post of yours made me laugh. Truly sorry. I don't mean to be insensitive here. It's just that I find it funny that you read 'Misrepresentation' and your grey cells sprint down the merry wrong path :)

    Trust me, your husband won't get banned for misrepresentation because he has informed IRCC on his own and well ahead of a decision. Relax :)
     
    Zigzag85 likes this.
  15. That’s so true, I need to stop reading posts for a while LOL
     

Share This Page