+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Question about Child born outside canada to PR parents

Discussion in 'Permanent Residency Obligations' started by ahsanemirates, Aug 13, 2019.

  1. Hello Guys,
    Can any one help me with this please

    I am in a confused state of mind. To tell you in detail, I landed in canada on 19 April 2018 along with wife and 2 daughters, stayed there for a week and returned back . Relatives address was given for PR cards and we already received it. I was planning to move permanently in mid 2019 with family However my wife is pregnant and expecting delivery by feb 2020. The delivery has to be done in india as she is having history of pregnancy related issues and doctor has advised against travelling during pregnancy.

    Our PR cards is valid till May 2023, Residency obligation is 730 days in 5 years of PR period.
    If i move alone to canada in march 2020 leaving my wife, daughters and new born in india, Is it advisable to apply for PR for new born baby by me in canada. As per time lines it will take upto 12 months to get the PR for new born.
    Will it effect Residency obligation for my wife and 2 daughters who will stay in india until PR is processed for new born.
    Lets say if i apply for PR for new born on March 2020 and gets PR approved by march 2021 , family can come together in mar 2021 so that they are with in 2 years of PR card expiry.


    Please help me as i am in deep state of confusing and very stressed.
     
  2. Forget the PR Card expiry date. This has nothing to do with your residency obligation. Just ignore that date.

    If you landed on April 19, 2018 and you only have 7 days in Canada, you, and anyone who landed with you and stayed for those days will have to return to Canada by April 26, 2021 (and remain in Canada for at least 730 days after that with no absences) to satisfy the Residency Obligation.

    To sponsor your newborn, the sponsor will have to be in Canada.

    It may be possible to travel to Canada with the newborn under a TRV so that the entire family may be in Canada while the sponsorship application is being processed. However, I believe the newborn will not be eligible for medical coverage under provincial health plans.

    I know that you have stated that there are risks with your wife's pregnancy, and that she has been advised not to travel; however, she and the child would receive good medical care in Canada too. Though you would have to buy private insurance for 3 months to cover the waiting period for provincial healthcare. Upon birth in Canada, the child will be fully covered by provincial health insurance, and a Canadian Citizen. Only you and your wife can make these decisions based on your circumstances.
     
  3. Sponsoring a child from Canada will not be a reason for your wife and children to not be compliant with their residency obligations. They must live in Camada for 2 out of 5 years. The 5 year period starts on your landing date.
     
  4. Thank you Sir for the reply.
    One more query regarding new born PR application , what is the max time lines to get Baby PR approved.
     
  5. Thank you Sir for the reply.
    One more query regarding new born PR application , what is the max time lines to get Baby PR approved
     
  6. Hi

    1/ No maximum time. It is fairly quick as there is no security/criminality background check and depending on the age of the child minimum medical.
     
  7. Thank you
     
  8. Never a max time but in general it usually takes around 5-10 months.
     
  9. Th
     

Share This Page