+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

PR Card renewal application from USA

Discussion in 'Permanent Residency Obligations' started by letstry21, Sep 5, 2019.

  1. Hi,

    My PR card has expiry date of 31-Oct-2019 , Currently i am in US for project and I dont see myself returning to Canada till November, I do meet residency obligation so can i apply for PR Card renewal and get it posted to my Canada home address ? do you guys see any issues with it?
     
  2. How would anyone know if you have met your RO, if you have not posted a time frame of time of landing, and how much time you have spent in Canada since landing on 2014-08-28?
     
  3. IRCC requires the application to be made in Canada. That said, the fact the application was not made while in Canada cannot alone be a reason for denying it. Nonetheless, it can result in processing timeline delays.

    Obviously, if there are any other potential issues or concerns, making the application from abroad can complicate things.

    Also note that while many here associate Secondary Review with Residency Obligation compliance concerns, IRCC information tends to indicate SR is actually more often aimed at PRs who are abroad or who appear to be abroad. So just applying while you are abroad could result in SR and be one of the reasons for a much longer timeline than there would have been otherwise.

    As long as YOU personally maintain an ongoing residence in Canada, as your primary residence notwithstanding boarding elsewhere temporarily, you should be OK listing that address as your place of residence. Of course you still need to disclose the temporary address elsewhere. And this is one of the circumstances which can lead IRCC to recognize the PR is abroad and, in SOME cases (not all; difficult to discern why some and not others), result in the referral to SR.

    Main thing is to be completely truthful and not at all evasive or deceptive in the information provided to IRCC in the PR card application. Avoid fudging address or work history information.

    To a significant extent, whether to worry about potential pitfalls depends in part on your overall history for the last five years. A PR who has been mostly living in Canada for more than three to four years, meeting the RO with more than a thousand days in Canada in the last five years, does not have anywhere near the same risks as the PR who meets the RO based on having been in Canada for less than 800 days within the last five years. Just meeting the RO itself hardly tells the tale.

    The OP reports that the RO is met. So that is NOT in question here.

    Obviously those who need to know (and confirm) if the OP met the RO will be given that information in the PR card application.
     
    letstry21 likes this.
  4. i have spend 1090 days since 28-Sep-2014 , as I m
    Thanks @dpenabill for detailed answer , I have more than 1060 days of physical presence in Canada in last 5 years ,I am in US for last 8 months and I have been to Canada 3-4 times for couple of days in last 8 months , since I am based in Detroit so i can drive to Windsor to apply for PR application but it will be just for sake of applying from Canada.
    Also ,I am working in same company for last 7 years , its just that they moved me to US office for one project and I am still paid in Canadian dollars ,so i can explain all this in my application and attach bank statement and paystubs .. .do you think that will be sufficient?
     
  5. Should be fine IMHO
     
  6. Concur with @Hurlabrick . . . based on what you report, there should be little or no problem.

    It may seem silly to make a trip just to make the application from within Canada, but that is probably the better approach. (I can fully appreciate why anyone would avoid crossing the border there as much as practical; I do not know how things go for you, but it in addition to almost always running into lengthy border crossing lines going into the states in that area, it seems like we encounter a more difficult than usual, more difficult than reasonable, examination, two out of three times there . . . enough so I have reduced how often I go that way to the states to just once a year or so.)

    If the company you work for is a Canadian company meeting certain criteria, it is possible (perhaps likely), the time you are abroad on a project as assigned by the company would count toward meeting the PR Residency Obligation. The PR card application does not ask for this information, however, if the PR otherwise meets the PR RO based on actual presence in Canada (it only asks for it if the PR was in Canada fewer than 730 days in the relevant five years). So whether it technically qualifies or not tends to have little relevance . . . except . . . even if the company does not specifically meet that criteria, and if you appear to be well-established and settled in Canada, and your work is clearly based/centralized in Canada, odds are VERY good there will be few or NO wrinkles in an application for a new PR card.

    Thus, you probably do NOT need to include anything in the PR card application beyond what is specifically requested. A very brief statement explaining the work abroad is a temporary assignment pursuant to your employment in Canada would not hurt and might quell any concern, but again what you describe here appears to be circumstances in which things should go as smoothly as such things are wont to go.

    Many seem to think including additional "proof" with applications for a PR card or citizenship will help. There is very little evidence to support that. If more evidence, more proof, is needed, IRCC will ask for it . . . and there are scores of reports that this happens, that IRCC still requests those things, even when the PR included such evidence and information in the original application. This is based on anecdotal reports AND some reports derived from official sources containing decisions in actual cases.
     

Share This Page