+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

MPNP first step

Discussion in 'Provincial Nomination Program Immigration' started by cis0509, May 13, 2018.

  1. Hi everyone.

    I will now prepare soon for submission to the nomination. I have a lot of questions. I'm currently working in Manitoba until only 3 months for NOC D. What is the score for the CLB on the site written need CLB 4 and on the other page CLB 5? I have 6 months to be performed in August 2018 as I work continuously in Manitoba. I have an open wolf permit until 2018 September. How can I be in this situation. Submit to Nomination and after one month leave Canada ?
     
  2. I strongly suggest visiting the MPNP office on Notre Dame Avenue so they can give you clear information, but it is my understanding that if your application is accepted and you receive the nomination, then you can apply for an extension to your work permit on the grounds of accepted immigration application. The MPNP will be better able to clarify this.
     
  3. I was there. they told me - read on the website there everything write. If iyou eligibility apply, then dow, there was nothing to suggest.
     
  4. They didn't give you any good advice besides checking the website? That's too bad :( when they came over to our centre they asked us to invite people to visit their office. I am sorry they weren't more helpful.
     
  5. Where did you see CLB 5? I can only see CLB 4 on their website.
     
    • provide to the MPNP, at the time you apply to participate in the initiative, official results of an approved language test taken within the past two years showing you achieved scores equivalent to at least CLB 5 in each test category and overall.
     
  6. I think I found this part. If I understand correctly, those who are immigrating through a strategic initiative that includes an exploratory visit require CLB 5, and for everyone else (namely those whose occupation is classified at National Occupational Classification C or D) only need CLB 4.
     
  7. Does this work when I already have a nomination? because here write
    You may be eligible for a bridging open work permit if:
    • you applied for permanent residence
    And I understood that I need a score of CLB 4. When can I apply for an interest in a nomination before the term of 6 months of work or should there necessarily be a full time 6 months of workers?
     
  8. I wouldn't know that. Hopefully someone else will be able to comment on this thread and clarify your question.
     
  9. Does it mean that if we file the EOI but the work permit gets expired before we receive the nomination, we must leave Canada?
     
  10. I can not find this question anywhere.
     

Share This Page