+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Interview Request for PR?

Discussion in 'Canadian Experience Class' started by vivek261088, Feb 14, 2018.

  1. Hello,

    I received an email from IRCC stating that in order to continue processing my application, I am required to attend an interview at a particular date and time.
    Current Stage: I have received an ITA and the submitted all the required documents for my PR application. Next thing IRCC asked for an RCMP criminal record check. Submitted that as well.
    I am currently working in Canda and have also completed my masters here.

    Now, I have been asked for an interview and all the originals have been requested. When I asked around, my friends told me that generally there is a passport request, they are not sure what the interview is all about.

    Can anyone guide me with what the objective of the interview is and what kind of questions to expect?

    V
     
  2. The officer likely has some reservance on your file and wants to give you the opportunity to make your case. If it is in more than 30 days, you can order GCMS notes for your file which should detail as to the reason for the interview.
     
  3. Hello,

    a) What is more than 30 days?
    I got the letter on Feb 12th and my interview is in Feb 19th.
    b) Where to get the GCMS notes from my file?

    Vivek
     
  4. I meant the interview if it was in more than 30 days since ATIP takes 30 days to process the request for the notes.

    Since it is on Feb 19th, you don't have much choice but to make sure you have all your documentation in order. Can you think of a reason as to why CIC might be looking at you with a different lens?

    What did the interview request exactly say?
     
    msmahmood likes this.
  5. #5 vivek261088, Feb 14, 2018 at 5:23 PM
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
    Not really. The only reason I can think of is that I have a full time but not a permanent job in Canada. I have a 3 year contract. As soon as I completed 1 year I applied under the Canadian experience class and met the basic requirements.

    The Letter says:

    Dear XXXX,


    In order to continue processing your immigration application, you are required to attend an interview at the date, time and location indicated below:

    Interview Vancouver Immigration XXXXX 10:00:00 YYYY XXXX XXXXXX

    Address of interview: IRCC Vancouver 1148 Hornby Street, 1st Floor Vancouver, BC V6Z 2C3,

    Canada


    Note: If you are unable to keep the above appointment, you must inform us immediately. Interviews will not be postponed except under extenuating circumstances supported by objective and credible evidence. If you do not attend your interview and if we do not hear from you, your application will be evaluated based on documentation on file, which would likely result in a refusal.


    Documents required for interview:

    Ø Original Passport/travel document and Identity Card;

    Ø Immigration documents showing your status in Canada;

    Ø Original Letter of offer/employment contract showing your employment in Canada;

    Ø Original employment reference letter from Canadian employer listing details of main duties;

    Ø Original pay records issued by your Canadian employer;

    Ø Original English Language Test result for you;

    Ø 2015/2016 tax return/notice of assessment/T4 statement for you;

    Ø Proof of education (diploma/transcripts);

    Ø Original police certificate for any country you have resided for at least six months;

    Ø Any other information and documentation you wish to be considered


    NOTE: All documents must be in either English or French. Any documents not in English or French must be accompanied by a certified translation.


    If you are unable to speak English or French well enough to complete the interview unassisted, you must bring an interpreter, at your own expense. The interpreter will be required to provide evidence of appropriate certification or accreditation. The interpreter cannot be a relative of the applicant, or an employee of the applicant or their immigration representative.


    Please keep this office informed of any change of mailing address, telephone number or email address by submitting an updated IMM008 Generic application form accompanied by an updated IMM5476 Use of Representative form if you have a representative via the IRCC Web Form: https://secure.cic.gc.ca/enquiries-renseignements/canada-case-cas-eng.aspx




    Sincerely,


    IRCC Vancouver 1148 Hornby Street

    Vancouver, BC V6Z 2C3 www.cic.gc.ca


    For all e-mail correspondence with our Vancouver office, we request you to send your enquiries via the IRCC Web Form: https://secure.cic.gc.ca/enquiries-renseignements/canada-case-cas-eng.aspx


    Disclaimer: By supplying your email address, you are initiating an email communication with IRCC and IRCC is thereby authorized to use the email address provided by you for communication with you including the transmission of personal information on your file/case.
     
  6. Not really. The only reason I can think of is that I have a full time but not a permanent job in Canada. I have a 3 year contract. As soon as I completed 1 year I applied under the Canadian experience class and met the basic requirements.

    The Letter says:

    Dear XXXX,


    In order to continue processing your immigration application, you are required to attend an interview at the date, time and location indicated below:

    Interview Vancouver Immigration XXXXX 10:00:00 YYYY XXXX XXXXXX

    Address of interview: IRCC Vancouver 1148 Hornby Street, 1st Floor Vancouver, BC V6Z 2C3,

    Canada


    Note: If you are unable to keep the above appointment, you must inform us immediately. Interviews will not be postponed except under extenuating circumstances supported by objective and credible evidence. If you do not attend your interview and if we do not hear from you, your application will be evaluated based on documentation on file, which would likely result in a refusal.


    Documents required for interview:

    Ø Original Passport/travel document and Identity Card;

    Ø Immigration documents showing your status in Canada;

    Ø Original Letter of offer/employment contract showing your employment in Canada;

    Ø Original employment reference letter from Canadian employer listing details of main duties;

    Ø Original pay records issued by your Canadian employer;

    Ø Original English Language Test result for you;

    Ø 2015/2016 tax return/notice of assessment/T4 statement for you;

    Ø Proof of education (diploma/transcripts);

    Ø Original police certificate for any country you have resided for at least six months;

    Ø Any other information and documentation you wish to be considered


    NOTE: All documents must be in either English or French. Any documents not in English or French must be accompanied by a certified translation.


    If you are unable to speak English or French well enough to complete the interview unassisted, you must bring an interpreter, at your own expense. The interpreter will be required to provide evidence of appropriate certification or accreditation. The interpreter cannot be a relative of the applicant, or an employee of the applicant or their immigration representative.


    Please keep this office informed of any change of mailing address, telephone number or email address by submitting an updated IMM008 Generic application form accompanied by an updated IMM5476 Use of Representative form if you have a representative via the IRCC Web Form: https://secure.cic.gc.ca/enquiries-renseignements/canada-case-cas-eng.aspx




    Sincerely,


    IRCC Vancouver 1148 Hornby Street

    Vancouver, BC V6Z 2C3 www.cic.gc.ca


    For all e-mail correspondence with our Vancouver office, we request you to send your enquiries via the IRCC Web Form: https://secure.cic.gc.ca/enquiries-renseignements/canada-case-cas-eng.aspx


    Disclaimer: By supplying your email address, you are initiating an email communication with IRCC and IRCC is thereby authorized to use the email address provided by you for communication with you including the transmission of personal information on your file/case.
     
  7. By the looks of it looks like, it may be a simple QA test that you got selected or the VO has some questions regarding your employment.

    Did you work for 30 hours per week minimum for 52 weeks? Were there vacations in this period that were unpaid?
     
    HADDY likes this.
  8. Yes I worked 30 hours per week for a minimum of 52 weeks. Although as I was under a contract I wasn't a benefitted auxiallry for the 1st year.So the first 1827 hours were unpaid vacations.
     
  9. then I think it might just be regular QA. Just go prepared you will be fine.
     
  10. > Ø Original Letter of offer/employment contract showing your employment in Canada;

    Huh. Is that document actually required when submitting your PR application? I am including reference letter, T4 and pay stubs, but not the original letter of offer or anything
     
  11. It is not required but it is not be precluded that it would not be required ever as in the case above.
     
  12. It did ask for the Job offer
     
  13. If you are claiming points for job offer, no? Not for work experience AFAIK
     
  14. Good luck on your interview today! Let us know how it goes.
     

Share This Page