+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

FAMILY VISITOR VISA

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by SINGH26, May 11, 2018.

  1. HI
    myself working working in merchant navy, i want to apply for visitor visa to meet my brother who is studying in canada as an international student from india. i want to apply along with my parents , mother(retired school teacher, father retired from indian army), just bit confused that should all three of us apply in one apllication or me & mother should apply first & later my father can apply separetly, for better results.
    awaiting for expert guidence...
     
  2. Each application will be evaluated for its individual merits based on the individual strong ties to the home country + purpose of visit + financial situation + previous travel history, etc
     
  3. Thanks for ur reply Bryanna, for ties to home country we do have have some property in India , but on my father's name , my brother is studying in canada who recently met with an injury & was on bed rest from last 1.5 months , can this serve as an purpose of visit,+ MYSELF as an main applicant employed in merchant navy having an monthly salary of 2400usd & about 28000can $ in a saving account , coming from salary, ( got salary slips for last 1 year) for travel history> i studied in U.K. for almost 3 years & have been IN & OUT from U.K. after almost every 6 months for internships on different ships, i have also travelled to GERMANY for 1 week as an tourist , after starting my job as third officer on ships, have travelled to many parts of the world including europian countries, U.S.A once as crew member of the ship. i have also got two valid visas for U.S.A. (a) b1/b2 - tourist visa , (b) c1/d - transit visa - for travelling as an crew member .

    NEED your valuable guidence how should we go about it, should all three of us apply together OR me & my mother can apply first & my father could stay and make some points towards ties to home country.
     
  4. 1. Do post the individual list of documents for each applicant

    2. Does your dad earn rental income from the property?

    3. Do your parents have any financial investments? FDs, RDs, stocks, mutual funds, pension, etc?

    4. Have your parents traveled to visa-required countries (US, UK, Australia, NZ, EU)?
     
  5. HI Bryanna,

    a) NO dad doesn't have any rental income

    b) yes , my parents do have some FD'S of about can$ 2000-4000 plus my father draws pension as an ex army person of about can$ 800 per month.

    c) no my parents have not travelled to any country before.

    awaiting for your further guidence. thanks
     
  6. Di post the individual list of documents that each applicant intends to submit
     
  7. myself as an main applicant will submit
    a) cover letter( purpose of visit- intention to visit brother for two weeks who is sudying in canada/tourism)
    b)invitation letter from my brother
    c) provisional air tickets
    d) job discription letter/ letter from company( OCCUPATION - 3RD OFFICER IN MERCHANT NAVY)
    e) sea service/testimonial letters
    f) seaman's book issued by indian govt.
    g) certficate of compitency isuued by united kingdom
    h) foundation degree/ training certificates from university( merchant navy training done in U.K)
    i) previous visas/ entry/exit stamps on passport
    j) copy of valid US VISAS
    k) previous passport
    l) list of countries travelled as an crew member in last six months tested by ship' stamp/master signature( 9-10 in nos)
    m) house / property paper owned by father/ CA EVALUATION REPORT)
    n) bank statement from last 5 months ( about can$2800 in balance)
    o) salary slips from last six months( salary 2400usd per month)
    p) ITR for last year( zero return as am an N.R.I - spending more than six months outside INDIA)

    MOM WILL SUBMIT
    a) cover letter( purpose of visit- intention to visit son for two weeks who is sudying in canada/tourism)
    b)invitation letter from my son
    c) provisional air tickets
    d) letter from school where she worked for 20 years as an teacher(RETIRED)
    e)acadmic certficates
    f) house/property papers owned by her husband
    g) since i am paying for the trip bank statement will be mine along with letter stating that i(son) will bear all the expences for the trip

    DAD WILL SUBMIT-( IF APPLIES BASED ON SUGGESTION AS REQUESTED EARLIER- SHOULD WE APPLY TOGETHER OR SEPERATE?)
    a)
    a) cover letter( purpose of visit- intention to visit son for two weeks who is sudying in canada/tourism)
    b)invitation letter from my son
    c) provisional air tickets
    d) proof of army service done for 28 years ( retired in 2007-8)
    e) property/ house papers owned by him
    f) bank statement showing pension details about can$ 800
    g) ITR for last year
    h)since i am paying for the trip bank statement will be mine along with letter stating that i(son) will bear all the expences for the trip
     
  8. Hello,

    My sister is PR since 2.5 years... she is not doing job there. Hence, her husband (is also PR) is planning to sponsor my mother for visitor visa because he is earning well and he can show balance as well to bare expenses of my mother. for this i have following questions ...

    1) is it possible that my sister's husband sponsor my mother?

    2) what we have to mention in invitation letter... ? two months back my father passed away so my mother wants some change. Hence, she is planning to visit my sister.

    3)do we have to show confirm tickets prior to application or we can just show itinerary of travel ?

    4) do we require medical for visitor visa?

    5) can i apply through cic account online?

    your quick response will be highly appreciated.
     

  9. Please guide about above docs, are they sufficient? @Bryanna thanks
     
  10. #10 Bryanna, May 15, 2018 at 7:57 PM
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
    Technically, you cannot apply as the principal applicant for an online application. Even for paper submissions, you must request VFS staff to bag all applications together so it goes to the same visa officer for assessment.

    Nonetheless, do ensure that every application has a complete set of common documents, don't submit these common documents only with one/principal applicant's application.

    Also, copies of his passport + study permit

    Okay

    Almost all of these documents are irrelevant. You're not visiting to look for a job, right? These documents could backfire.

    You need to include an appointment letter + employer-issued leave approval letter + evidence of salary earned for the last 4-6 months + taxes paid + the Seaman's Book


    Include all these documents, cross referenced.

    The visa officer won't have the time to go through/figure your previous travel. Be sure to include a Travel History explanation (in chronological sequence): Visa details + entry/exit dates for each visit + purpose of each visit


    You cannot submit your dad's properties as your own. These documents hold no weight for your application.

    Also, for your dad's application, a CA's report must be supported by actual property ownership documents + recent property tax receipts + property valuation supporting documents (indicative market value for similar properties in that area from property portals/realty reports from Citibank, etc)


    Extremely low. I would not submit a TRV application even if you were applying alone without your parents.


    Okay, but nonetheless you must still submit ITRs.


    Additional documents from your brother like I have mentioned.

    She's not looking for a job, right?

    Same logic as explained earlier.


    Seriously, you must defer any plans of visiting i.e. do NOT apply for a TRV even for yourself. You do not have the finances to pay for it.

    Unofficial guide:
    CAD 1,000 per person per week of visit + airfare per person


    IMO, do NOT apply at this point in time until you have saved up considerably more money. There are extremely high chances of TRV refusals for a number of reasons, for all applicants, if you apply shortly
     
  11. Please start a new thread for your own queries
     
  12. Just noticed:
    Your second post mentions your bank balance as CAD 28,000, whereas your recent post says CAD 2,800. Which one is correct?
     
  13. HII
    HI Bryanna,
    i just missed one digit, its can$ 28000, sorry for the inconveince.
    what are the chances with this?
     
  14. Please suggest is sufficient amount?

    and which other doc can i include?
    thanks @ Bryanna
     
  15. 1. Do not mention your brother has had an injury = It could seem you want to visit to take care of him = Working illegally on TRVs

    2. Do not apply for all three applicants. Chances of approvals are low for both your parents + the family ties reason looms large in this case.

    3. Do not apply for your dad at all. As a long-service ex-army person, his application will most probably go through background checks that could take up to one year or more to complete.... depending on the type of postings he has had. whether or not served in the war or in intelligence, etc etc

    4. For your mom include:
    a. A Letter of Financial Support from yourself + your bank statements + your ITRs
    b. She would indicate your dad as the family tie to return to i.e. include a marriage certificate + proof they live at the same address
    c. Some must-return-by-a-specific-date reason with evidence
    d. Although not mandatory, buy an overseas travel medical insurance policy for the dates of her visit (refundable/allow a date change)
    e. A detailed day-by-day plan for your visit with expense estimates for sightseeing, meeting your brother, etc.... with expense estimates.... and prove you can pay for this itinerary for two persons + airfare x 2 persons

    5. For yourself:
    a. No last-minute, large transfers in your bank account. Nothing borrowed because in your case, your savings/financials must match your salary deposits as you file ITRs as an NRI.
    b. Any evidence of financially supporting your parents (not cash)
    c. Bank accounts are in India, right?
    d. A detailed day-by-day plan for your visit with expense estimates for sightseeing, meeting your brother, etc.... with expense estimates.... and prove you can pay for this itinerary for two persons + airfare x 2 persons
     

Share This Page