+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

DOES NOT AUTHORISE RE-entry!! Urgent!!! please help!!!

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Sameer sondhi, Nov 19, 2019.

  1. So i have a valid visitor record which is valid till april 2020, and the document says DOES NOT AUTHORISE RE-entry
    I have a flight booking to INDIA tomorrow at 10 pm, its a serious emergency
    Is there a way i can return to canada without any hassle??? please help!!
     
  2. do you have a valid multiple-entry TRV?
    If yes you use that.
    If not you apply for one.
     
    Buletruck likes this.
  3. Can i apply from outside canada??? because im leaving tonight.
     
  4. Yes. It doesn’t matter where you apply.
     
  5. I went to a consultant and he is like dont leave, you ll not be able to come back!!
     
  6. It means that you are a foreign national and not guaranteed entry. If you wish to return to Canada, you will need a valid TRV and will be evaluated as a new visitor by CBSA upon entry.
     
  7. Is there a way i cant get it done from india, and is the return guranteed?
     
  8. You can apply for a TRV in India.

    As I already said, entry is never guaranteed for a foreign national.
     
  9. The thing is, i have no ties left in india and no business or work in india, i was a student here since 2015 and if i apply its kind of doubtful, i have my flight booking for 10 pm tonight , should i just go ahead and cancel my plans!?
     
  10. Personal decision. I can't make it for you.
     

  11. here is what the website says. if you cannot prove these then yes there is a chance you cannot come back.

    Eligibility
    You must meet some basic requirements to get a visitor visa. You must:

    • have a valid travel document, like a passport
    • be in good health
    • have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
    • convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country
    • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
    • have enough money for your stay
      • The amount of money you will need depends on how long you will stay and if you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.
     
  12. if you were a student did you get a post graduate work permit? are you able to apply for PR?

    Not sure what your current status is in Canada but if you overstayed or showed that you are not a genuine visitor that would negatively impact your application.
     
  13. i was a genuine student and am a genuine visitor with a valid status....i just wanted to find a way to come back to canada, which i think will be rejected because i have no ties or work left in India
    Due to financial crisis, i was not able to apply Spousal PR
    I think i just have to cancel my ticket and apply for PR asap
     
  14. What is your current status in Canada? The stock market crashed over 10 years ago. How is that related to not applying for spousal sponsorship.
     
  15. Probably safe to assume they meant a personal financial crisis, not "the" financial crisis.
     

Share This Page