+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitor Visa Requirements

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by andreamhi, Nov 7, 2018.

  1. So for the visitor visa I'm asked to attach my birth certificate and I had a few questions about it. Since my country is Spanish speaking, my birth certificate is in Spanish and I was wondering if I should translate it.

    Also I was wondering if a copy was good enough for the application or if it should be an original?
     
  2. Yes sir. You need to have a professional translate that and they need to sign the document. If you're applying through a paper application, what i've read is you need to have it notarized. All these are indicated in the instructions so you can check them to be sure.
     
  3. Thank you, this was very helpful!
     

Share This Page