+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitor visa refused IMM5621 (URGENT)

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Niksekon, Jan 30, 2018.

  1. Dear all,
    On 26/12/2017 I applied for short-term (12 days) visitor visa online in Vietnam being a Russian national and submitted all required docs.
    Yesterday on 29/02/2018 after 35 days I sent a message via web form (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/contacts/web-form.asp) about processing time had been delayed because I was worried about not getting my visa before my departure date planned for 14/02/2018.
    In a couple of hours I've got a refusal letter from Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh due to a VO had not been satisfied that I would leave Canada acc. to p. 179 (b) of the IRPR based on " your family ties in Canada and in your country of residence and the purpose of your visit".
    I was very much surprised by such an answer and found it irrelevant to my situation due to:
    1. I have NO family ties in Canada. I'm married, have a spouse and 2 babies who live with me in Vietnam at the same address (requested family form completed);
    2. I am permanently employed at a high managerial position with high income and have resident card in Vietnam (scan copies of the card, contract expired on 30/06/19, current account statement with balance uploaded);
    3. I was going on holidays, in and outbound bought tickets were uploaded;
    4. I visited over 50 countries around the world over last 10 years, always came back home, no violations of immigration laws (passport copies of all pages uploaded).
    5. I have valid EU and USA visas + expired visas granted in the past, incl. 3 US, 6 EU, 2 UK, Japan, Australia, NZ, etc. (all copies uploaded)
    Taking into account all above mentioned it could be seen I provided with all possible evidence to prove I would leave Canada by the end of the period authorized as requirement of the Law and had no intention to stay there.
    I have no idea what else I can submit to satisfy a VO.
    In my personal view it's a mistake of a VO who has not reviewed my app and docs carefully enough and made wrong decision (I have suspicions because my application has been waiting for 35 days and final decision has been issued only in a couple of hours after I sent a reminder to them).
    But the problem is that there's no appeal body to which I could explain all this and defend my position.
    I'm afraid I may get second refusal if I reapply now due to limited time left prior to my departure and lack of additional docs they may need and which I'm not aware of.
    Could you please advise:
    1) Based on arguments provided above, may it be a mistake of a VO? If yes, how can I recover it?
    Is it practically possible to appeal and change the decision of an officer or I have to reapply anyway?
    2) Which docs else can I submit to satisfy a VO next time?
    3) Should I reapply now taking considering my flight is on 14/02/2018 or just cancel the trip and try next time? When is the best time to apply in future (3 - 6 months, etc.)?
    4) Could a VO have refused my application due to I have uncompleted Express Entry profile which I have NOT submitted yet?
    5) How will this rejection affect my visa history while reviewing my further applications?
    Thank you very much in advance for your prompt feedback and support.
    Kind regards,
     
  2. #2 Bryanna, Jan 30, 2018 at 9:53 AM
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2018
    Hi,

    Sorry to hear you were refused. Visitor visa refusals happen to even the best of applications. Despite having strong ties, IMO, you were refused probably because you did not convince the visa officer that you are a short-term visitor, Basically, you most probably did not present these ties well.

    Would your family be traveling with you? Did you apply for them as well?

    If you did, it would explain why your 'Family ties are stronger to Canada' because your family would be accompanying you = No immediate family left behind in Vietnam.


    The best way would be to address all the refusal reasons with stronger evidence and documentation.


    Appealing is a long and expensive process with nearly zero chances of success. Your best bet would be to reapply from scratch.


    1. What documents did you submit for yourself and/or for each applicant (if you applied for your family)?
    2. Do you have a Canadian host? Family, relative or friend?
    3. Since how long have you been employed in Vietnam?
    4. Have you and your family traveled to visa-required countries on holiday? Do they have valid visas?


    It's never a good idea to book plane tickets in advance. I suggest you re-book/cancel your tickets. You should reapply first. You can reapply anytime IF you are able to prove that your circumstances have changed and/or you have addressed the refusal reasons with new, stronger documents/ties.


    Not likely.


    This TRV refusal will remain in the IRCC database for all future visa applications. In fact, you must declare this TRV refusal anytime you apply for visas of any country (including to Canada, of course)


    Cheers
     
    bellaluna likes this.
  3. Thank you very much for your prompt reply. I highly appreciate your advise.
    Please see my comments below

     
  4. Hi,
    On 17/10/2018 I applied for short-term visitor visa in Tunisia.
    i submitted all required docs.
    today 09/11/2018 after 24 days I received reply a refusal for:
    -my travel history.
    my family links in Canada and my resistance country.
    -limited employment in country residence.
    i do have a I have a continent job.
    help me
     
  5. Dear all,
    On 05/11/2018 I applied for short-term visitor visa (14 days) from VAC in Ukraine. I am Ukrainian, but I am living in Dubai with my boyfriend, he is from Canada ( we have been lived together for 1 year and planed to get married soon).
    noYesterday on 09/11/2018 after 4 days I've got a refusal letter from Canadian embassy, mention that I will not leave the country after my vacation.
    I was very much surprised by such an answer and found it irrelevant to my situation due to:
    1. I have friends in Canada, I have been showed invitation letter from them, it was mention I will stay in their house for 2 weeks.
    2. I am permanently employed by advertising IT company in Dubai as a personal assistant and my salary 2200 CAD.
    3. I was going on holidays with my boyfriend (for Christmas and New Year`s), I add our common photos during 1 year
    4. I visited some countries, always came back home, no violations of immigration laws (passport copies of all pages uploaded).
    5. I have been add my bank statement and saving founds
    In my personal view it's a mistake of a VO who has not reviewed my app and docs carefully enough and made wrong decision (I have suspicions because my application has been waiting for 35 days and final decision has been issued only in a couple of hours after I sent a reminder to them).
    But the problem is that there's no appeal body to which I could explain all this and defend my position.
    I'm afraid I may get second refusal if I reapply now due to limited time left prior to my departure and lack of additional docs they may need and which I'm not aware of.
    Could you please advise:
    1) Based on arguments provided above, may it be a mistake of a VO? If yes, how can I recover it?
    Is it practically possible to appeal and change the decision of an officer or I have to reapply anyway?
    2) Which docs else can I submit to satisfy a VO next time?
    3) Should I reapply now taking considering my flight is on 14/02/2018 or just cancel the trip and try next time? When is the best time to apply in future (3 - 6 months, etc.)?
    4) Could a VO have refused my application due to I have uncompleted Express Entry profile which I have NOT submitted yet?
    5) How will this rejection affect my visa history while reviewing my further applications?
    Thank you very much in advance for your prompt feedback and support.
    Kind regards,
     
  6. It's not a mistake by the VO. Based on your profile, it's unfortunately not surprising that you were refused. You can certainly reapply but will have to strengthen your application considerably. We never recommend booking flights until you have an approved TRV in hand.

    Since you have a boyfriend in Canada, IRCC is concerned that you plan to use the TRV to come to Canada, get married and then remain in Canada long term. What also complicates your profile is the fact that you are living in Dubai temporarily and don't have permanent status there. This makes it much more difficult to show strong ties and prove that you have no plans on remaining in Canada long term.

    If you reapply, you want to provide evidence that shows strong ties to Dubai or Ukraine - you want to minimize evidence of your ties to Canada (meaning your friends and your boyfriend). The more ties you show to Canada the more concerned it makes IRCC that you have plans to stay here long term. If you own any property - show evidence of this as it can be a good tie. How much money did you show (bank balance) to prove you can fund your trip to Canada? Note that you want to be able to show this evidence and not rely on your boyfriend to pay. What evidence did you provide to show you are employed in Dubai?

    Even if you apply again and provide stronger evidence, there will most likely still be quite a high chance of refusal.
     
  7. Dear all,
    On 06/11/2018 I applied for short-term (14 days) visitor visa online in Ukraine. I am Ukrainian, but currently I am living and working in Dubai, United Emirates with my boyfriend, he is Canadian.
    Yesterday on 09/11/2018 after 3 days I've got a refusal letter from Canadian embassy. I have been applied by myself in VAC from Ukraine.
    I was very much surprised by such an answer and found it irrelevant to my situation due to:
    1. I have friends in Canada and I submit invitation letter from them.We are planing to spend our holidays with my boyfriend (Christmas and New Years)
    2. I am permanently employed by IT company in Dubai (I have a residence visa in Dubai and have been add my offer letter from my company) and earning 2200 CAD
    3. I have been add my bank statement and saving founds, which I transfer in CAD ( 4000 CAD)
    4. I visited some countries, always came back home, no violations of immigration laws (passport copies of all pages uploaded) and add my travel history
    5.I have been add our common photos with my boyfriend during 1 year

    Could you please advise:
    1) Should I reapply again and which documents I need to add?
    2) Can I reapply before December (this vacation very important for us)?
    3) How will this rejection affect my visa history while reviewing my further applications?
    Thank you very much in advance for your prompt feedback and support.
    Kind regards,
    Anna Lukianchuk

    P.S. Last message was wrong
     
  8. The advice given by scylla in the previous post still holds good
     

Share This Page