+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitor Visa Refused- Can anyone help me please?

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by akhaelen, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. #1 akhaelen, Dec 4, 2018 at 6:18 AM
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
    I applied for a Visitor Visa on November 23, 2018 and I got a message today December 4, 2018 of my refusal.
    The purpose of my application was to visit my boyfriend and his family for 3 weeks December 23 to January 13.
    I am spending my own money for everything. I have provided an amount of CAD 7000 available for my visit in Canada. I have also already purchased a non-refundable roundtrip flight and an insurance.
    I have provided my card transactions and work invoices as proof of financial status since I have only opened my bank accounts early November. I have only been using Payoneer since I work online as a Graphic Designer (started around June).
    I don't have any Income Tax Returns yet since my employment status has changed from being employed to self-employed and was previously tax exempted. I am also waiting til I get payed for everything I've worked on and working on (the deadline for this annual tax payments is on May) this year.
    The letter of invitation was made by his mother.

    I have been working and planning on this visit the whole year and want to reapply.
    I also have plans to travel to Iceland and Japan next year with my boyfriend and my record of visa refusal worries me.

    This was the message I received:

    "Thank you for your interest in visiting Canada. After careful review of your temporary resident visa application and supporting documentation, I have determined that your application does not meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR). I am refusing your application on the following grounds:

    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your family ties in Canada and in your country of residence.

    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on the purpose of your visit.

    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your personal assets and financial status.

    You are welcome to reapply if you feel that you can respond to these concerns and can demonstrate that your situation meets the requirements. All new applications must be accompanied by a new processing fee."
     
  2. This was the Invitation Letter written:

    November 19, 2018


    To Citizenship and Immigration Canada,
    Dear Sir/Madam,



    My name is xxxx, a Canadian citizen, born on xxxxx, current homemaker and resident of xxxx, Canada, living along with my three sons. My contact number is xxxx. Please see the enclosed scanned copy of my birth certificate. I hereby, would like to verify my purpose for writing this invitation letter is to invite xxxx, who is in a relationship with my son xxxx. To visit me and my family, mainly my son xxxx. And for us to know each other better. Which is her purpose for her visiting Canada. xxxx is a citizen of Philippines, born on xxxx, Philippines. She is currently residing in xxxx, Philippines. Her phone number is xxxx. Her length of stay is 3 weeks, from December 23, 2018 to January 13, 2019. I would like you to please consider xxxx visitor visa application for the following reasons. xxxx has lived at her current address for almost her entire life. Alongside with her parents, three sisters, four brothers, and grandparents from her mother’s side who all are currently living at this address. Her second sister also lived at her current address for the majority of their lives, but moved out in June 2018 to pursue her collegiate studies in another city. Please see IMM5645 for references on her family members’ current addresses. xxxx has many other relatives living in Philippines as well, but has no family members or relatives residing in Canada. Therefore, xxxx family ties in Philippines are very strong, and has a compelling tie to return to Philippines. She is currently working as a Graphic Designer/Artist. At her current profession which she started working on June 2018, she has earned around US$xxxxx (around CAD 16,300) up to date, which is at least 3 times greater than the average salary of a Filipino worker, and proves she can support herself comfortably, hence she is able to gather more than enough funds for her short stay in Canada.
    Although she never been to Canada before, and we have talked about her coming to Canada to visit me and my family especially my son xxxx and mostly to spend quality time with him. And more importantly, I want her to visit so that me and my family so we can get to know her better in person and have her take part in some celebrations with my family during the holidays. And for her to explore around and see a part of our culture and Canada. However, this does not mean she intends to overstay her visa. xxxx understands this and only wants and wishes to get this visitor visa to finally be with my son xxxx even for just a short period of time, not to use it to stay here illegally.
    xxxx does not plan on working, or seek work while on this visa, nor do anything else that would violate the terms of the visitor visa.
    And I undertake to make sure that she will do so as she says. And not remain in Canada further than her dates set and that she will return to Philippines as stated by the conditions of their visitor's visa.
    During xxxx stay in Canada, she will be supporting herself for living expenses except for lodging expenses while she stays in our home. She will be living with me and my sons in our home in xxxxx, where we have lived for the past eight years. My son xxxx currently works as xxxx at xxxx. While he goes to work on the weekdays, xxxx will remain in my house.
    xxxx has acquired travel insurance (please see attached documents for proof) for the duration of her trip, a $100,000 policy, the maximum coverage available. Therefore, neither Canadian taxpayers nor myself will need to bear any unexpected medical costs for her.
    As mentioned before, xxxx has planned to stay from December 23, 2018 to January 13, 2019. She will initially land in xxxx, and board on a connecting flight to xxxx. Where we will meet her. After 3 weeks,xxxx will board a plane back to Philippines. She has already bought flight tickets for the dates mentioned. If she is unable to get a visitor visa in time or before December 23, we will just take on whatever future date she will arrive here and will be with the same duration planned. Having considered xxxx history, strong family ties back in Philippines, lack of record, well-paying and genuine profession, detailed plans while in Canada, detailed plans of a future trip away from Canada, healthy amount of funds for her stay, proof of travel insurance, as well as my help, I sincerely request that you could grant xxxx a visitor visa into Canada.

    Should you need any further information, please feel free to contact me. Thank you for your time.
    Best Regards,
    xxxx
     
  3. And this was the Letter of Explanation I wrote:
    November 22, 2018
    Canadian Consulate General
    Dear Sir/Madam,
    My name is xxxx with passport number xxxx and I am writing this cover letter in the hopes of demonstrating why I would like to apply for a visitor visa to Canada.
    I am currently living here in my home town, Binalbagan, Negros Occidental Philippines. Along with my parents, seven siblings and grandparents. My sister xxxx is currently living with my grandma (my grandpa’s sister from my mother’s side) inxxxx to attend to her collegiate studies. I am the eldest out of nine children and actively assisting my parents at home when I am not working.
    I am currently working as a Graphic Designer/Artist online. I’ve had and have clients mostly from the US and Europe. And have earned a healthy amount of income and even though I have just started working full time in this profession in June 2018. Please see my attached documentations as proof. I have attached payments, invoices, and upcoming payment for my work online.
    Before starting my work online as Graphic Designer/Artist, I have previously worked at xxxx as a Customer Service Representative. During April 2018 until I resigned on May 2018. I no longer have my copy of letter of employment from my previous job but I have attached my PhilHealth Member Data Record indicating my previous employer’s name. I will be retrieving a copy of my employment letter from the HR next week on Wednesday, in case you will be requiring me to submit additional proof for my employment history. And also copies of my paystubs, since we weren’t given physical copies because our salary payments were directly deposited into our debit cards that xxxx provided. You can also contact xxxx about my employment through their numbers xxxxxxxx and xxxxxxxx.
    My current profession is a firm proof of having a work or career ties with my home country, one of the reasons I need to return in the Philippines aside from my family. Although I may not be employed by a company I am loving the job I have now especially that I can do it within the comforts of my home with my family. Apart from that I am also planning to setup a digital printing services and will be applying for accreditation to be able to provide printing services of official receipts, sales invoices and other commercial receipts.
    I plan to establish my printing services by late January or Early February in my hometown since there aren’t any Accredited Printers in my hometown yet, this will be huge advantage for me. And because of this I urgently need to return to my home after 3 weeks of visit. My mother will be assisting me and in getting all the paperwork done. Please feel free to contact me if you want a documentation of my business plan. I will be arranging everything and consulting what I need on Wednesday, November 28, 2018.
    I don’t have any income tax returns yet because I was previously employed and was tax-exempted. And there’s a switch of status with my employment and income and will change again when I set up my printing services early next year. I still have upcoming payments from my current work and have also not worked out yet how to self-contribute for my taxes and will be consulting my RDO Tuesday next week.
    I also do not have any bank statements yet. For the reason that I have just opened two bank accounts last November 9, 2018 at BDO. A dollar savings account and a peso savings account. Please see enclosed photos of my bank account passbooks which shows my name, date of opening and my account numbers.
    Please see enclosed documents that proves I am financially capable of paying for my expenses while I am on my trip. I have attached my current available balance in my Payoneer card (card that I mainly/frequently use) which I can access anywhere internationally. I have also already purchased flight tickets. See the confirmed flight booking pages which shows a confirmed entry and exit flights to/from Canada (December 23, 2018 and January 13, 2019).
    My main purpose of applying for a visitor visa is to visit and spend some time with xxxx (who I’m currently in a relationship with) and also his family for us to get to know each other better. I would like to take the opportunity to spend time with xxxx in Canada during this Christmas and our anniversary on the 30th of this December. And hopefully next Christmas, he will be spending it with me and my family here in the Philippines.
    I have planned and would like to be in Canada for three weeks only, starting from December 23, 2018 to January 13, 2018. xxxx mother has planned and invited me to live with them at their home in St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador during my time in Canada so that I will not have any lodging expenses in St. John’s. Aside from that I will take care of all my other living expenses. On weekdays, xxxx will continue to go to work while I stay at their home, so that he will continue to have an income during my stay. During his free time, we plan on taking walk around town, cook at home and other various activities. His dad is also coming down for Christmas and plans to take us along with xxxx brothers around the bay to visit their Nan in xxxx after Christmas. He will be driving us around the bay to xxxx and we will be stopping by xxxx. I was told that we will be staying at xxxx for a couple of nights so I have booked a room. Please see the enclosed document showing the confirmed bookings. After our visit in xxxx will return back to xxxx. I understand that my current relationship with xxxx plays a part on my application’s approval, but this does not mean I plan to overstay my visitor visa and not return home. I've lived in Philippines for my entire life, I have virtually all of my friends and immediate family living there, my family ties are stronger back home, and also because I have to open my planned startup business for printing services in my hometown early 2019 and I will absolutely return home after 3 weeks. I do not wish to ruin my record or any future travel plans and applications by overstaying, this will only keep me and xxxx apart and make it harder, so you can be well sure that I will absolutely leave Canada on my flight departure date. Last, but not least, I have absolutely no intention of working during my stay, not only would that be a violation of the terms of my visa, but there is no need anyway I have enough funds for my time in Canada and I will be taking care of all my expenses. In case I wouldn’t be able to receive a Visitor Visa in time or before December 23, 2018 I will just take on whatever future date I will be able to go and reschedule the paid and confirmed flight bookings with the same duration as planned.
    I have purchased a travel insurance (please see attached documents for proof) that will cover for the duration of my trip, a $100,000 policy, the maximum coverage available. With this, Canadian taxpayers won’t need to bear any unexpected medical costs for me.
    I hope this letter will help convince you of my genuine desire to visit xxxx and his family for only 3 weeks and will be leaving Canada at the end of my designated schedule. I also hope this sufficiently demonstrates my ties to the Philippines (work & family obligations) and kindly issue the necessary Visitor Visa.
    For any clarifications, further inquiries, or additional documents please do not hesitate and feel free to call me at xxxx or email me at xxxx

    Thank you so much for your time.
    xxxx



    For my
    Purpose of Visit I have attached my paid round trip flight tickets, insurance and trip schedule.
    In my Trip Schedule I have only put dates and location. I don't know if I need to specify activities during the entire duration of my trip.


    I don't know how or what I can show to prove that my application won't get refused again.
    Can anyone please help me?

    Thank you. And apologies for the lengthy post.
     
  4. From where u applied?
     
  5. Within the Philippines.
     

Share This Page