+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitor Visa and PR Application

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Deep71, Jun 11, 2018.

  1. Dear All,

    Having some queries regarding multiple entry visitor visa and PR application

    I'm trying to get PR based on job offer and it will take 3 months to get LMIA. Meanwhile I want to apply for multiple entry visitor visa...
    1. Is there any issue in my PR process due to approval or rejection of visitor visa
    2. Having relatives in Canada but not having any family function, getting sponsorship or invitation will benefit in positive outcome of visitor visa? or I should mentioned in request letter that I'm going for vacations only (as a normal visitor)
    3. Should I apply individually or with family (Me+3), highest changes of positive outcome?
    4. Should I apply online or physical through VAC
    5. What is the fund requirement, 4 persons

    Having experience of more than 12 years with ITR proofs

    Pls help...
     
  2. You cannot get a PR on the basis of a job offer. Are you referring to a Work Permit?
     
  3. Hi, Job offer will help to increase the CSR score and will cross the cut-off of 450....
    Pls guide regarding my queries related to tourist visa...
     
  4. What is your reason to get a tourist visa? To get a job offer?

    Also what is your NOC?
     
  5. That's if the job offer is supported by a positive LMIA which isn't easy to get
     
    bellaluna likes this.
  6. Actually my company is going to merge with some other company and employs are asked to leave the company shortly.... trying to get multiple entry visa because getting visa approval without employment in home country is next to impossible......PR process can take time and it is very tough to get lmia approval as well.......positive outcome of trv will help me in future.....pls guide me regarding my queries related to tourist visa
     
  7. Yes ur right,.......Actually my company is going to merge with some other company and employs are asked to leave the company shortly.... trying to get multiple entry visa because getting visa approval without employment in home country is next to impossible......PR process can take time and it is very tough to get lmia approval as well.......positive outcome of trv will help me in future.....pls guide me regarding my queries related to tourist visa
     
  8. #8 bellaluna, Jun 11, 2018 at 1:55 PM
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
    OK. I’m sorry to hear that, but I’m also not going to waste my time because your plan is not feasible IMO.

    I initially responded to this thread because I thought you’d already sent a PR application and intended to apply for a TRV, but it looks like you plan to violate the conditions of a tourist visa.

    Wait for PNPs not requiring job offers instead.
     
  9. No it is not correct that my intention is to violate the TRV guidelines, trying to get TRV so that I can go there to check the employment and other conditions and will try to get the visa converted into work visa LEGALLY........I'm professional and doesn't wants to violate rules but trying to reach there for better search options....
     
  10. Well this is the intention only you stated in message that go on TRV and change or convert into work visa.

    Well I have only one suggestion as senior members asked you few questions in which u can’t explain your point and your intentions .
    so same by case officer he will understand your intention .
    somehow if you are able to secure a TRV they will deny you at POE as because of your intention upon initial arriaval by Officer
     
  11. One more thing don’t take it personal ita just a normal answer as per the previous thread
     
  12. The letter from my visa office, which I received with my last TRV, states it is not allowed to look for employment on a TRV, which is what you intend to do. This may be specific for my visa office, as people from my country do pull crap like this off, sadly, which makes it harder for legitimate tourists to actually get TRVs.

    Like I stated earlier, this plan of yours is not feasible. Employers will not want to go through the LMIA process for internationally educated professionals unless they are exceptional in their field. This forum for example had this Dutch lady with two PhDs and work experience at Twitter get multiple job offers and only because she had a PR application in progress.
     
    Bryanna likes this.

Share This Page