+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

TRV REFUSED

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by kmcl, May 15, 2018.

  1. Hi Bryanna!

    I am a flight attendant here in the philippines. I applied for a trv last april and i got refused. Reasons are travel history, family ties in canada and country of residence, personal assets.

    I am 23 yrs old single. Have a valid us visa. I deposited $2000 to my account from my work passbook. Before i apply and I have a total of $9000 cad in my account. I submitted a invitation letter from mt grandmother.

    Do you think i can reapply again after two weeks? Thank you!
     
  2. Did you also submit your work passbook? $9000 isn't too bad for your age, but you are quite young.
    Do you have any personal travels, not related to work?
    Does your airline fly to Canada?

    You can potentially reapply any time, but you have to strengthen your application.
     

  3. Thank you for responding!
    I did not submit my work passbook because i transfer my salary to my personal bank.
    Unfotunately i don’t have any other personal travels. Just hongkong macau and thailand.

    Yes we fly to toronto and vancouver. I included it in my cover letter. Im scared to reapply because i might get denied again ☹️☹️☹️

    What other documents can support my application?

    If i submit my pay slips? Will it help?

    Can my aunt invite me instead of my grandmother? My aunt and her husband earns 200k annual. Will this help my application?

    Thank you! I hope to hear from you again.
     
  4. Payslips and work passbook can help. Can you somehow submit a schedule of your work schedule (like your flights where you’ll be assigned) after you come back from your trip?

    Maybe your aunt and her funds can help but host’s finances were not listed as a reason for refusal.
     
  5. I can’t because out work schedule is given 15 days before the start of the month.

    Do you think its a bad idea to reapply again?
     
  6. Ok can you get a letter from employer that explains that?

    It’s only a bad idea if you don’t show more ties in your application. Just IMO your chances in general are slim because you’re young and have no travel history, but I’ve also been wrong a few times. It’s the visa officer you have to convince. Show that you have ties outside of Canada.
     

Share This Page