+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

TRV REFUSAL

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by mmistry01, Nov 9, 2018.

  1. Hello

    I had applied for Temporary Residence ViSA (VISITOR) and got a refusal letter stating :

    I am not satisifed that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on the purpose of your visit.

    I hold my own business since 2005 in India, i travelled United Kndlom 2 times and other countries being a frequent traveller

    Pls suggest on which ground would i be able to satify
     
  2. When did you apply? Which VFS city did you apply? It was online application or paper?
     
  3. It was online application. Applied from mumbai . Applied on 6 nov
     
  4. 1. What was the purpose of your visit and for how long?

    2. Do you have a Canadian host?

    3. List of documents that you had submitted

    4. When did you travel to the UK? And which other countries?
     
  5. 1) Tourism
    2) NO
    3) business registartion doc, company bank statement, personal bank statement, medical policy, Company's ITR 3 yrs, personal ITR 3 yrs,
    MOA AND MOU
    4) DEC 2016 AND JULY 2018 TO UK, CHINA 2017, BELGIUM 2010, QATAR 2017
     
  6. You have missed out on a whole bunch of documents that would prove your business is actively trading.

    Also, do you own property? Any dependent family members? Good financial situation?


    What was the purpose of these visits? And, typically for how long?
     
  7. Regarding documents , we uploaded all registration certificates of our business that prove we are active in business along with income tax returns and bank statements.

    Yes I do own property in my name.

    My purpose to visit UK was also tourism and stayed about 23 days each visit

    Belgium was on business trip.

    I stay together with family ( wife, child, mother father)
     
  8. Your current travel history is weak which can't prove you as a tourist how many days visa you applied and did you attached day by day program itineraries like what you will do during your stay?
     
  9. Tax returns do not prove the business is actively trading on a day-to-day basis.

    Do you have other business partners? If yes, can you prove your responsibilities are unique?


    Your application needs to address the questions:
    1. Why do you want to visit Canada? Why not another country especially when you don't have any family/friends to meet?
    2. What reasons do you have to return to India?

    IMO, you have not addressed these questions
     
  10. Yes I had attached 15 day to day itinerary to the application. Do I require to show confirm hotel booking and air ticket ?

    What else should I attach to obtain visa

    Do I need to apply fresh application again
     

Share This Page