+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Supervisa-Re entry no stamp

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by anu_grewal, Nov 4, 2018.

  1. Hi
    My dad came on supervisa on Jan 18,2017 & stayed for 1 month & left on Feb 19,2017. He got stamp on his passport until Jan 17,2019. Now he & my mom( initial entry)again came on Sept 24,2018. & didn’t get any stamp But my mom got stamp for 2 years. When they asked visa officer how long they can stay. He said 1 year for both . They didn’t get any visitor record. Now someone says he can live until his initial stamp jan 17,2019. Someone says for 6 months. They say for 1 year. We are very confused. Don’t know where to ask. Please help me with this case.
    Thanks
     
  2. Two years from the date of the most recent entry if no stamp or other time limit was placed on the passport.
    See my post at https://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/threads/please-help-braynna-and-senior-members-supervisa-no-stamp.592976/#post-7346411
     
  3. Thanks for your reply Zardoz. I know it’s 2 years now. But it is written upto 2 years. What’s that mean? & why the officer said 1 year? They were given a yellow paper with both date of births & was written 1 year. Then while exiting they took that paper too. My parents do not know english. So now we don’t know how long they can stay. Their insurance coverage is for 1 year. Is that that the insurance coverage which was written on the paper? Or they got their stay for 1 year. If you know the answer , please let me know.
    Thanks
     
  4. Hi
    My situation is also same officer told them entry for 2.but not stamp or hand written on the passport. He just said they scan passport n update 2 years in system. How can we know this is up to 2 years entry.
     
  5. Is this their initial entry? When did they enter?
     
  6. No it is 2nd time
    3rd Nov
     
  7. Okay. Please let me know if you get answer to our situation
    Thanks
     
  8. As you say, UP to 2 years is permitted. This means that CBSA can reduce it from the DEFAULT of 2 years by specifically stating that in the passport or by issuing a Visitor Record. If neither of these are issued, the 2 years default applies.
     
  9. They were given a paper with both date of births & there was written 1 year. & then they took that paper while exiting. I don’t know that paper was their insurance record or visitor record. If that paper was visitor record then why they stampon my mother’s passport for 2 years. Do you know about that paper?
     
  10. I'm sorry but I don't. Does it have an IMM number on it?
     
  11. They don’t know about it.
     
  12. My mum also has supervisa but she is coming to Canada for the first time in February. The insurance company told me yesterday that if immigration officer does not put a date on the stamp then it means 6 months stay. So for 2 years stay, make sure they put the stamp with date for exiting after 2 years.
    I hope this info helps you all.
     
  13. They ARE incorrect. See my post at https://www.canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/threads/please-help-braynna-and-senior-members-supervisa-no-stamp.592976/#post-7346411
     

Share This Page