+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Please help -Braynna and senior members: Supervisa no stamp

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by andybitty, Nov 2, 2018.

  1. Hi, My mother applied online and received her Supervisa this year. She came to Canada on 14th May 2018 via Vancouver airport on Supervisa. There is no stamp or handwritten date on her passport by immigration officer and we are confused about how long she can stay. This is her first entry in Canada on Supervisa and to my knowledge she should be able to stay 2 years on her initial entry on Supervisa. Please provide some clarity on this issue, we will be thankful to you.
     
  2. She can stay for up to two years. Nonetheless, you could call CBSA just to be sure
     
  3. #3 zardoz, Nov 2, 2018 at 2:55 PM
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2018
    There has been a further clarification for supervisa holders who enter with no stamp. It's now 2 years on every entry, not just the initial one.

    https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/corporate/publications-manuals/operational-bulletins-manuals/updates/2018-super-visa-guidance.html

    The guidance for super visa holders has been updated to reflect that each entry to Canada should be for a duration of up to 2 years and extensions should be for 1 year. Specific instructions for border services officers and processing offices in Canada have been updated.

    https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/corporate/publications-manuals/operational-bulletins-manuals/temporary-residents/visitors/examination-admission-port-entry.html
    https://settlement.org/ontario/immigration-citizenship/immigrating-to-ontario/immigration-categories/what-is-the-parent-and-grandparent-super-visa/
     
    dadbangalore and Bryanna like this.
  4. Hi,

    Thanks for the help. I have sent a query via CSC form and this is the reply I received from IRCC:-

    Thank you for contacting Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

    The parent and grandparent super visa can allow eligible parents and grandparents to remain in Canada for an authorized period of up to two years on each entry.

    However, if there is:

    • A stamp in your passport and a handwritten date, or
    • A Visitor Record was issued to you:
      • it is important you leave the country on or before the date indicated on it.
    • A stamp in your passport, but no handwritten date,
    • No stamp in your passport, or
    • You did not require a passport to enter Canada:
      • it is important you leave the country two years from the date of your entry.
     
    Bryanna, dadbangalore and zardoz like this.

Share This Page