+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Some questions about family sponsorship.

Discussion in 'Family Class Sponsorship' started by Junaid Chishti, Dec 6, 2018.

  1. Hi there,
    Hope you are good in health.
    I would like to ask some questions according to Family sponsorship. My blood relation aunt(my mom's younger sister) lives in Ontario, Canada. She has been there from last 16 years with her family. All the family members are greem card holder. In 2017 she send me a sponsor letter and I applied for sponsor visit visa but my application was rejected due to two reasons.
    1. No previous visit in any country, you need to visit minimum 2 countries
    2. No strong bank balance while I was have 10 lacs Pakistani currency.
    So tell me about the process and requirements to get family sponsorship and eligibility criteria
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. I know they answer that! AND we can't blame them , as many come here and dont wanna go back. You got to prove that you HAVE TO come back. Show anythings in your name +family + business or Job., The apply again 2nd time again refused try 3rd time .:) I saw a guy here who got approved in 4th try, now he got Work Permit too. Don't know how as his mom was very sick and he was the only son, sisters sent him invitations. True thing.
     
    Junaid Chishti likes this.
  3. Thanks for your response Singleman.
    You are absolutely right many people go over there and never want to go back but I just want to study further in Canada to make my future secure. I am a full time student in Pakistan and doing masters in Political Science final year. I'm the only child of my parents and I ca't live too long without my mother so it's definite thing that I will come back as soon as I will complete my study.
    Regards,
    Syed Muhammad Junaid
    My sponsor Shabana Najam(my aunt)
     
    singleman likes this.
  4. WOW! You made me emotional dear , as you are not an ordinary case. If you write what you wrote above ONLY CHILD OF PARENTS "" I am sure any officer will think on it seriously. God Bless you will get VISA soon.
     
  5. Thank you so much Singleman. God bless you with all of his blessings.
     
    singleman likes this.
  6. Incorrect. Being an only child will not influence your case. If you want to study in Canada you'll need to apply for a study permit and show you have at least 25K. If you are looking to visit you must wait until you have stronger ties to your home country like a job, wife/children, property and funds so you can prove you are likely to return.
     
  7. #7 singleman, Dec 7, 2018 at 4:05 AM
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018
    Agree partially But Indian culture just 1 son is a contributing factor for ties back home, they would think must come back that's what I guessed because it shows ties back home as a visitor not student. Since he says , " I ca't live too long without my mother so it's definite thing that I will come back " But funds, jobs, other things as U said are a must too Thanks 4 guidance
     
  8. Point to be noted. I like your advice style straight forward and truth base not like sweet dream.
    Thanks a lot Mr. Canuck
     
    singleman likes this.
  9. There are tons of eldest sons or only children that have immigrated to Canada without their parents. Actually the eldest son is likely to be pushed to study abroad or immigrate more than any child so the parents can eventually be sponsored so your logic doesn't work.
     
    DollyM, YVR123, kcward7 and 2 others like this.
  10. Thank you very much keep your courage UP and if you are honest inside you will be here soon. Apart form this subject:- For your knowledge I give you a real happening example; there was an ONLY son of our relatives in India who somehow married a Canadian girl who was divorced with a child. NDVO asked 1 and only ONE Q again and again would you marry similar girl in India if she is a divorced with a kid. Finally he was rejected.They change their rules according to cultures. A western culture's bachelor marries a divorced girl no one Qs him.
     
  11. You are 100% right . They are looking your intentions whether you are likely to come back or not. But most of them get a VISA then most of them try to marry and stay here. They have NO perfect fool proof method so far to prevent such things like Fake marriages, fake visitors and so on. I can prove a marriage where 300 guests were present, came out to be a MOC on the other side marriage where one side's parents were absent they gave visa with lots of Qs in the interview and they are happily living here.
     
    Junaid Chishti likes this.
  12. This is all about fate. Some people has good fate but some not. I know someone from Pakistan a son sponsor his parents to Canada but their case was rejected after six months they applied again and got a visa.
    It's all about luck.
     
    singleman likes this.
  13. Yeah. I also listen a lot of stories like this people get married for money and for green card, but all the men are not same. Some have solid and true reasons and the others just want to make money and get green card.
     
    singleman likes this.
  14. This is not a family sponsorship case. Post your future queries in the Visitor section of the forum.
     
  15. Which might be helpful if the OP was applying to visit India. However he is applying for a visa to come to Canada, where being an only son is not a strong tie to his home country.
     

Share This Page