+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Sample of a Job Offer

Discussion in 'Canadian Experience Class' started by maj125, Feb 28, 2016.

  1. Hi Everyone!

    I would like to ask if anyone could share a sample of Job Offer for a permanent position. I'm currently working as a supervisor on a small business here in Canada and planning to apply under EE CEC. I have asked my employer if could give me a permanent job offer to the position that I'm currently holding and he said yes but he ask me of how a job offer letter would be acceptable to CIC?
    Is there a certain template that we need to follow? should it be like a formal letter type indicating the details or a contract type structure?

    Hoping anyone can guide me on this and any input is very much appreciated
     
  2. Hopefully you're aware that for the job offer to give you 600 points under Express Entry, your employer must also obtain an approved LMIA.
     
  3. Yup I'm aware of getting 600 points. Also in my understanding the employer only needs to make a job offer for a permanent position without a new LMIA since I'm already employed by him with a work permit that is based on an LMIA.
     
  4. If you're currently working on a WP LMIA based that's enough, otherwise you'll need a LMIA and job offer to get 600 points (or a PNP Invitation ).

    You'll need a Job offer, basically stating the position, NOC, duties and requirements and...

    Clearly saying it's a FULL TIME PERMANENT POSITION available when you obtain PR.

    You'll need also a Letter of employment for the time you were working for your employer, including NOC, Salary, duties, dates and worked hours.

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/offer.asp
     
  5. Hey Guys!

    Thanks for responding and your inputs. I have the letter of employment already I'm just tryin to secure the job offer.

    Now excuse me if I'll go a little out of the subject. This is with regards to the EE profile that I submitted yesterday. under education history I answered No even if I have a bachelor's degree from outside Canada & no ECA for it. I didn't plan on getting points for it anyway but I'm planning to mention this on the personal history side later. Now my thought are goin back and forth as to whether I should have put yes. I'm worried that this will have a negative impact on me later on my application. Is this considered a misrepresentation?
     
  6. Hi,
    though you are scoring 600 in one shot with offer letter you should have minimum 67 points procedure which consists:
    Minimum
    IELTS Score 6.0 band in each module.
    ECA has to be done
    Age which is already there in ur PP.
    Experience also has to show.
    Job offer will give additional points.
    all of the above will give points to reach 67 basic criteria.

    Please check and update on the forum to give incites of other fellow members.
    sharing is always best

    Please correct me if I'm wrong.
    Thanks
     
  7. For EE profile and CEC application I filled out my higher education degrees , with not ECA, just providing original and translated documents

    Looks like isn't required for CEC, at least in my case (October 2015 applicant)
     
  8. Guys, I'm new to EE CEC...
    I thought CEC is something that requires only 1 year of skilled work experience for submitting PR application.
    Is it beneficial to get a job offer again on top of it?
     
  9. Hello Gregor.Samsa
    In another thread I am asking the following. This is a sample of the offer letter my company offered me just today. As context, i am a work permit, currently working for the same employer that brought me to Toronto, 2 years already working in the position stated in the work permit. My offer was based in a intra-company transfer, as i was working in the same company in my home country, so my offer was/is LMIA exempt.
    My position here is PERMANENT FULL TIME, as stated in the below given letter.

    December 21, 2017

    CONFIRMATION OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYMENT FOR A PERMANENT RESIDENCY APPLICATION FOR: Guillermo

    This is to confirm that Guillermo has been working as a Programmer at xxx from January 1, 2015 until present.

    The details of their position are as follows:

    Job Title: Programmer

    Salary: $ 34434.00 per annum, $ 6767.67 paid-bi-weekly

    Term of Employment: Permanent, Full Time, 7.5 hours a day, 37.5 hours per week.

    Benefits: Medical, Dental,

    Job Duties:
    Listed, same list as the verification letter for Canadian experience

    However, i am receiving the below comment in the other thread. I read you said the the offer letter should clearly say that the position is PERMANENT and FULL-TIME, and the letter is saying that. Below the comment of an expert on this forum. Do you agree or disagree?

    "This looks like a reference letter, not a job offer letter. There is nothing about the future or a job offer after you become a permanent resident.
    So, no, I do not think this will suffice for a "valid job offer.""
     
  10. So if the job offer is LMIA exempt, does the job offer mentioning Permanent Full time sufficient and will get points?
     
  11. I your work permit "Employer Specific"?
     
  12. Yea h its ICT, employer specific
     
  13. Hey @guille1612,

    So, did you send that as your offer of employment? did it work?
     
  14. #14 guille1612, Aug 10, 2018 at 4:20 PM
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2018
    Hi @femmebot
    Yeah! It did work fine. That thing of "at-least-1-year-after-PR" is specific only for some temporary or seasonal kind of jobs as teachers, traders, etc.
     
  15. Sweet! thanks for the info, that's very helpful
     

Share This Page