+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Proof of funds for TRV

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Thestral Flight, Oct 5, 2018.

  1. Hello,

    I recently received my Post graduate Work Permit and I am currently applying for my Temporary Resident visa.
    In the imm5257 form, it is asking me to provide the funds available for stay. However, in the document checklist, it doesn't ask me for any documents of proof.
    What should I enter in the column? Should the funds be a minimum of $10,000 like it was while applying for TRV along with my study permit? Please help. Thank you!
     
  2. i'm not sure if it's the same but in my temporary resident visitor visa application, there is a section "proof of financial support" where you need to include those things like bank statements, etc.
     
  3. The documents checklist is only a basic guide. You must include as many documents/evidence as you think necessary to prove any aspect of your visit, your ties, your finances, etc


    There's no minimum amount. The amount you state in your TRV application form must match your declared sources of income/ not borrowed from anyone for the purpose of a visa/ any last-minute, large transfers must be supported by evidence that the money is yours (taxes paid)
     
    Thestral Flight likes this.

Share This Page