+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by laikumming, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. I have been given a MULTIPLE ENTRY visa to visit Canada for a number of years.

    If I entered Canada and stay for 6 months :

    i. How soon can I come back to Canada with the Multiple Entry Visa?

    ii. Can I leave Canada just before the 6 months expires and make a trip to USA and stay in the USA for a couple of days and then come back to Canada again and stay for another 6 months, with this Multiple Entry Visa?

    THANK YOU.
     
  2. 1) There are no hard and fast rules
    2) You can try but you may be refused entry for trying to use your visitors visa to live in Canada. Generally, you should try to spend at least six months outside of Canada each year to demonstrate that you are a genuine tourist. If you want to try to stay in Canada an extra six months, you are better off applying for an extension to your visit from inside of Canada (before your visit ends) rather than making a short trip across the border into the US. You'll need to provide a good reason why you are requesting an extension of six months.
     
  3. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?q=417&t=16

    A multiple entry visa allows visitors to come and go from Canada for six months at a time, without having to reapply each time. It can be valid for up to 10 years, or one month before your passport expires, whichever is earlier. You must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date on your visa.

    A single entry visa allows you to come to Canada only one time. Once you have left Canada, excluding travel to the United States and St. Pierre and Miquelon, you will need a new visa to travel back to and enter Canada.

    If your visa is still valid and you are travelling only and directly to the United States (including its Territories and Possessions) or St. Pierre and Miquelon, you do not need a new visitor visa to return to Canada. If your visa expires before returning to Canada from one of these areas, and you are not in possession of a valid visitor record, work permit, study permit, or temporary resident permit (authorizing re-entry), you will need to get a new visitor visa.

    Starting on February 6, 2014 (00:01 EST), all visa applicants will automatically be considered for a multiple entry visa. The visa officer reviewing your application may be able to give you this type of visa even if you applied for a single entry visa.
     
  4. man, i'm getting tired of giving u +1's!! :mad: ;D
    unfortunately 168 hours blocked me!! :p
     
  5. Frankly, I have no ill intention of taking advantage of the Multiple Entry Visa.

    I am a retiree and financially sound and I have sisters who are Canadian citizen. I was just wondering that in any case if I do need to come back to Canada as soon as possible after staying for almost 6 months in Canada, is there a fixed rule of the number of days I must be away from Canada before I can enter again with the Multiple Entry Visa?

    I do now want to go back to my country yet. Is visiting USA and entering again consider a valid reason to use the Multiple Entry Visa?
     
  6. Unfortunately there's no fixed rule regarding how long you must be away from Canada before you can enter again. It's literally up to the immigration officer you encounter when you enter Canada. One might allow you in - the next may feel you're spending too much time in Canada and turning it into your primary residence.

    Visiting the US and entering again really isn't what the multiple entry visa is for. The multiple entry visa is for people who want to visit Canada multiple times over a period of years. This visa does not allow you to live in Canada. If you keep leaving Canada for a short time to visit the US and then re-enter Canada, you're still trying to live in Canada as a visitor (which is what immigration officials will frown on). Again, if you want to stay for an additional six months, then I would request an extension from within Canada and explain that you want to stay and visit your sisters for a longer period of time (the extension may be granted or it may not). If the extension is granted and you get another six month, then after that visit is over, you should really return home for at least six months before trying to visit Canada again.
     
  7. Dear Scylla,

    THANKS A LOT for you kind respond and information. What you mentioned is so true, and it is advisable to apply for an extension instead, to avoid any unnecessary incident of a deny entry later.

    You have been most helpful in your respond to my query. Really appreciate it.

    THANKS. :)
     
  8. this information is really helpful.
    Hoping if you can help with my case.

    I am a worker (CEC application submitted in April 2014, waiting for ME) in Canada and my girlfriend is on visitor's visa. We met not long ago.
    Is it better to extend her stay within Canada? when she does that, is it better not to mention our relationship and just saying that she wants to visit more places?

    thanks !!
     
  9. REGARDING THE MULTIPLE ENTRY: I am a student Visa holder to Canada. however after my entry i had to come back to my country after a month of entry at canada due to a personal reason at home..
    my question is:
    1) my Visa has multiple entry option. can i go back to canada to pursue my studies?
    2) If i m going back to canada, should i produce all the financial documents at the entry immigration point?
    3) I was previously issued a Study permit. should i request for a new study permit at the entry point if I had deferred my admission to january 2018 from the earlier september 2017.
     
  10. I want multiple entry visa. What is the process and minimum requirement to get this visa. IELTS is mandatory for this or not
     
    • How to get multiple entry visa
     
  11. It’s up to the visa officer and visa office to decide if you get a multiple entry visa. It will depend on the strength of you application, pervious travel history and ties to your home country. You may get a multiple entry, 10years visa or a single entry 6month or a refusal. It’s all subjective.
     
  12. IELTS is not required for a TRV/visitor visa
     
  13. I got B1 business visitors visa 10 years me and my wife

    If I entered Canada and stay for 6 months :

    i. How soon can I come back to Canada with the Multiple Entry Visa?

    ii. Can I leave Canada just before the 6 months expires and make a trip to USA and stay in the USA for a couple of days and then come back to Canada again and stay for another 6 months, with this Multiple Entry Visa?

    THANK YOU.
     

Share This Page