+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Invite my Mother in law to visit in Canada.

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by tathos, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. HI EVERYONE , I WOULD LIKE TO INVITE MY MOTHER IN LAW TO COME VISIT US IN CANADA FOR LONGER PERIOD OF TIME ,

    IM THE ONE WHO IS WORKING NOW ,MY WIFE IS LOOKING AFTER OUR NEWBORN ,DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY INCOME AND STILL WAITING FOR HER P.R .

    ANYONE WITH SAME EXPERIENCE PLEASE SHARE ,

    REGARDS
     
  2. I applied for my mother in law too and my husband wasn't working, we both have PR though. I gave all my financial details and for my mother in law, her job status, proof of land ownership, short time visit for the application even though she and she was approved.
     
  3. Your mother in law can only apply for a regular visitor visa at this time. She does not qualify for a super visa since your wife is not a PR.
     
    Bryanna likes this.
  4. MY WIFE WILL GET HERE P.R SOON ,STILL WONT BE ABLE TO WORK .
    • THEN I CAN SPONSOR MY MOTHER IN LAW TO GET A VISITOR VISA ?
    • OR SPONSOR HERE FOR SUPER VISA? WHICH IS BETTER AND FAST ?
    KNOWING SHE WOULD LIKE TO STAY NO MORE THAN 6 MONTHS WITH US.
    REGARDS
     
  5. MY MOTHER IN LAW DOES NOT WORK SHE IS OVER 60 , SHE MAY HAVE SOME ASSETS AS WELL,
    • IS IT SUPPORTING TO SHOW THAT WITH VISA APPLICATION?
    • DO I HAVE TO MEET MINIMUM NECESSARY INCOME BY SHOWING INCOME NOTICE ASSESSMENT FOR LATS YEAR OR JUST PAY STUBS AND FUNDS?
    REGARDS
     
  6. Please take off bold and caps. It is hard to read and means you are yelling. She doesn't qualify for supervisa because your wife isn't PR. A TRV will be dependent on your MIL being able to show that she has enough funds to support the visit and she has strong ties to her home country. It has a lot less to do about your financial situation.
     
    tathos likes this.
  7. but also you had mentioned that you showed your financial details as well in top of your MIL land ownership and job. thanks
     
  8. Yes you have to show your assets as well but hers are more important.
     
  9. #9 varun0284, Jul 16, 2018 at 1:14 PM
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2018
    Hi Everyone,

    I am in the process of applying TRV (not supervisa) for my in-laws online. Both my wife and I are working and have PR. In the application we are showing that they are visiting their children. My doubt:

    In the documents required section, one of the requirements is Purpose of visit where IRCC asks for proof that our parents will be visiting only temporarily. The proofs asked for include flight tickets/hotel reservation, etc..

    We have not made any bookings yet as we are not sure on the timing of the visa. Is this a necessary requirement? We will showing proof of land ownership in India for our parents, etc. Will this suffice and then can we leave the Purpose of visit section blank? Will the website even allow me to proceed without uploading a document in this section?

    also can someone tell me when would i need to upload proof of medical exam online? Right now i do not see them asking for it in the required documents.

    Looking forward to some direction here from you all.

    Thanks and much appreciated.

    Cheers
    Varun
     
  10. No don't buy any tickets just provide proposed itinerary by looking at a travel site. CIC doesn't want people booking tickets because so many visas are refused. If you parents don't have enough liquid assets and only land that will be an issue. No medical required a this point either,
     
    varun0284 likes this.
  11. also, can someone please tell me
    Hey Canuck78,

    really appreciate your response. Parents have sufficient cash and land ownership to show so i am not worried about that. Could you please tell me whether they would need to go through a medical exam? And if so will the CIC send a message requesting a medical? In in the interest of time is it better to get the medical done now even before receiving a request as taking an appointment also requires time.
     
  12. Believe you ca no longer do advanced medicals. Yes they will notify if a medical is needed.
     
    varun0284 likes this.
  13. Thanks!
     
  14. 1. Cash is generally not considered as legit. Hope your parents' ITRs match their cash funds.

    2. Your parents must also have evidence to prove the source of the cash.

    3. Land as such is not a tie to return to. Is this agricultural land, commercial land, or land to construct a house?


    Medicals are NOT required for TRVs
     

Share This Page