+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

I have a PR but my fiance's tourist visa got refused

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by patnikrishna, Nov 10, 2018.

  1. I'm from India and only did my soft landing and have the PR card with me right now.
    Wanted my fiance to visit Canada before I move in Jan.
    We applied for her tourist visa with below docs :
    1. Proof of funds - savings account + Fixed deposit details
    2. All forms duly filed
    3. Flight tickets and AirBnB booking confirmation.
    4. Purpose of visit - explained in detail that we're travelling for 1 week and will come back.

    BUT HER TOURIST VISA GOT REFUSED WITH THE REASON FROM CASE OFFICER :
    I'm NOT CONVINCED THAT YOU ( my fiance ) WILL COME BACK TO INDIA AFTER THE 1 WEEK OF TOURISM.


    Didn't provide:
    1. Salary Slips for 6 months
    2. IT returns for 2-3 years
    3. Experience certificates for her 6 yrs in work - to prove that she's had stable work in India

    Is there something I missed while applying for her tourist visa ?
     
  2. You don't appear to have provided information that sufficiently supports her ties to India. It's unsurprising that she was refused.
     
  3. can you please clarify on what information is required to support her ties to India ?
    Do you mean something like a permanent address ? or some property in her name ?
     
  4. Did you mention she is your fiancé in the application? That would have been a mistake. IRCC probably believes that you will sponsor her once she is in Canada and won’t return to India. Chances of approval are extremely low.
     
  5. yes I did mention that she's my fiance.
    But I also mentioned that we both will return back to India in a week.
    I understand from other people ( visa consultants and Campbell cohen law firm ) that mentioning that shess my fiance was a mistake.

    Should I drop her tourist visa application and rather focus on spousal sponsorship ( after we get married in a few monrhs ) ?
     
  6. Yes - I would recommend you focus on spousal sponsorship. Note that you must be living in Canada in order to sponsor her for PR and must continue living in Canada while the application is processed. You cannot sponsor her from outside of Canada. Good luck.
     
  7. yes, I'm going to move by Feb end.
    Thanks for your inputs !
     
  8. When did you apply? From where you have applied? It was online or paper application and whenp you got refusal?
     

Share This Page