+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Hong Kong timeline

Discussion in 'Family Class Sponsorship' started by FranFran, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. Hi, I receive the pre arrival service but my gc account's eligibility is still "We are reviewing whether you meet the eligibility requirements." and for my bgc, it's been long ago with the status "We are processing your background check. We will send you a message if we need more information." Seems like my bgc takes a very long time. Anyone here experience the same as mine. feeling worry
     
  2. It's just a process.
    You have received ' pre arrival letter ' . That's a good thing.
    Next step background check.....Hopefully there is nothing to check and then no worry.
    Probably just waiting in a queue.
    Hope you like mosquitoes?
     
    peggyc likes this.
  3. thanks. have you received the DM / PPR yet?
     
  4. No PPR yet. It is in background check stage.
     
    peggyc likes this.
  5. Check your GCKey account to see if the background check is started, e.g., "We are processing your background check. We will let you know if we need more information from you...". If it is stated "Your application is in progress. We will let you know when we start your background check...", that means your background check has not started yet.Good luck!
     
    peggyc likes this.
  6. Thanks. Good Luck to you too! One more question, will there be any difference in processing timeline for different kind of application? Like family reunion, province nominee, or skilled workers, etc..
     
  7. HI Monie, How long you had been waiting from application received to DM? I have been waiting for a very long time
     
  8. Yes, there is difference. Spousal is among the fasted timeline. But even in this category, every case is different and the overall timeline is about 12 months.
     
  9. I believe her total time is about 7-8 months. How long have your case been processed so far? Mine is about 6.5 month since application was filed.
     
  10. Sorry if this is a stupid question or it’s too early to be asked. But I am very anxious about the process moving slow... so...

    We sent my wife’s Outland application to Sydney and got AOR1 around May 10. And then the application got transferred to Hong Kong VO around Jun 10. My wife needs to provide a Hong Kong Police Certificate as well. So my questions are:
    1. when shall we expect to receive the request for the HK police certificate? This is because we need that request letter in order to apply for the certificate...
    2. Do we have a rough, recent timeline of HK VO for reference...

    Thank you in advance!
     
  11. #4286 peggyc, Jun 19, 2019 at 10:37 PM
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
    My timeline is :-
    Requested for No Crime Certificate - Nov 29
    My application arrived HKVO - Nov 30 - with Bulletin 1
    Medical Check request - Dec 17
    Pre-Arrival invitation - Apr 30

    I didn't pay much attention on the progress statement in my GC account so I don't know how long it had been changed to "We are processing your background check...."
     
  12. Hi Timothy, I am not on the spouse sponsorship visa but I do have many friends moving to Canada on this category for the past 2 years. Their average processing time is around 9 months but of course this vary for different cases.
     
  13. Thank you so much Peggy! Also, can I trouble you another question? Just like 20 minutes ago, my wife received an email from HK VO saying that they have received my application. However, in the meantime, they requested a lot of documents that we had already submitted with the applications, ranging from passport copies, photos, house registry to all kinds of forms. Honestly, if our application package did not have these documents, it would have been returned immediately... I dont understand why request them again...

    So is this like a routine that HK VO will request documents regardless I have them in my application or not? or they are seriously requesting document from us? Thank you so much again!
     
  14. Based on my experience, every time they start looking at your application, they will ask for the document or forms to be sent and completed again as they have to make sure all the document are the latest one. This in fact is a good sign, that means your application is in progress. Just follow their instruction and send all the requested document to them within their time frame. Good luck!
     
  15. but the documents they requested are these... And we are pretty sure we have already submitted them... do you think we should submit them again? Thanks...

    In order to prepare your application for further processing, the following documentation must be received by our office within 30 days from the date of this letter:

    For the principal applicant and all dependents, whether accompanying you to Canada or not:
    - If not yet submitted: Copy of Hukou (household register) if you reside in the People’s Republic of China or Taiwan, accompanied by a notarized translation into either English or French. Translation must be part of the notarized booklet.
    - If not yet submitted: Copy of the bio-data page of your valid passport. DO NOT submit your original passport at this time.
    - If not yet submitted: Two (2) recent photos respecting precise specifications that can be found at:

    For the principal applicant and all dependents 18 and over, whether accompanying you to Canada or not:
    - Updated Schedule A Background/Declaration form (IMM 5669): You must declare your personal history and addresses from the age of 18 (not only the past 10 years).
    - Updated Additional Family Information form (IMM 5406)
    - If not yet submitted: Original police certificates from each country in which you have spent 6 months or more since the age of 18. For instructions on how to obtain police certificates for specific countries, click here: . If you are unable to submit police certificate(s) within the 30 day deadline, submit proof of having applied for the certificate with your package.
    For the principal applicant:

    - If not yet paid and not exempt: Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF). To avoid processing delays, we strongly encourage you to pay your fees online and to submit a copy of your receipt to our office. To pay your fees online, click here:

    For all dependent children, whether accompanying or not:
    - If not yet submitted: Copy of the original hospital birth certificate. For children born in the People’s Republic of China: You must submit a scanned notarized copy of the original Medical Certificate of Birth issued by the Ministry of Health of the People’s Republic of China (If this is not available, you must submit an explanation as to why this document cannot be submitted).
    If you submitted your application on or before July 31, 2014 and you have dependent children 22 and over:
    - Evidence that (s)he has been continuously enrolled in and attending a post-secondary institution that is accredited by the relevant government authority, and that (s)he is actively pursuing a course of academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis. Documentation must include transcripts.
    OR
    - Evidence that (s)he is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition.
    If you submitted your application between August 1, 2014 and October 23, 2017 and you have dependent children 19 and over:
    - Evidence that (s)he is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition.
    If you submitted your application on or after October 24, 2017 and have dependent children 22 and over::
    - Evidence that (s)he is unable to be financially self-supporting due to a physical or mental condition.
     

Share This Page