+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

[HELP]Visitor Visa Rejected due based on Asset and Financial Status.

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by linh1437, Dec 7, 2018.

  1. Dear All,

    I am from Vietnam and i was a Canadian permanent resident since 11 years ago(My husband sponsored me to Canada . I lived only 1 year and back to Vietnam because there were many unhappy things happened in 1 year I and my husband were divorced).
    Now, I have new family and 2 kids. I would like to back Canada for visit my grandmother and aunt and sightseeing. And Visa Officer told me that I must to apply a Voluntarily Renounce Permanent Resident Status form and a Visitor Visa apply once time but separate envelope . I prepared all documents and submitted.

    I have submitted the below document:
    1.Voluntarily Renounce Permanent Resident Status form, a Explain Letter why renounce PR
    2.Application for Visitor form (Fund avaiable in CAD: 4000CAD - 16days)
    3.Business Certificate and Tax Reciept every month
    4.Finacial - Saving Account Balance - Total: 54.793USD
    - the 1st account Maturiry date 13Oct2018 (4070USD -one month term saving)
    - the 2nd account Maturiry date 13Oct2018 (29.329USD-one month term saving)
    - the 3rd account Maturiry date Aug2019 (21.394USD-one year term saving)

    5.Marriage Certificate
    6.Return Ticket and Itinerary
    7.Invitation Letter from my Aunt/staying at her house 13nights
    8.Job Letter of My Aunt
    9.Statement of remuneration paid of My Aunt
    * Travel history: Korea, Thailand, Hong Kong many times, Singapore, Malaysia

    All document submitted are enough and clearly but today my application got refused because of -->
    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on the purpose of your visit. • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your personal assets and financial status.


    Please let me know your experience about my case. I really dont know what mistake and Can i apply it again?

    Thanks
    Linh
     
  2. Yes - you can apply again. However you'll want to strengthen your application.

    It doesn't look like you provided evidence of ties to your home country to demonstrate that you have no plans on remaining in Canada long term. Typically you would want to include proof of employment along with a leave letter from your employer and also evidence of pay stubs / pay cheques. You would normally also want to show other evidence such as property ownership, etc.
     
    linh1437 likes this.
  3. Thank you for reply Scylla :)
    I am a Bussiness Owner, I have a Business Certificate under my name and Tax Paid every month. I dont have any property ownership , only have cash :( and saving money in the bank :(
     
  4. You have a business but don't have any property. How about the lease? You should have an address where your business is located regardless is an office or home based.
     
  5. @steaky thank you for reply. I am owner a shop store selling clothes..ect.. and i also have contract lease shop. but i did not submit contract lease because i dont think it is useful for my document :(
     

Share This Page