+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Help! husband TRV rejected, lame excuses!?

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Leilahskaf, Sep 12, 2018.

  1. Hi, so basically im 34 weeks pregnant and my husband is overseas we applied for a visit visa and just today he got refused and the reasonings were so shockingly stupid ! They put X- other reasons: no sponsorship application is in process , uh wtf? What does this have to do with getting a visit visa? Also they stated he has no proof of family ties in canada and that theirs no proof of income from hosts end (meaning me) even though i sent my property tax! And my proof of ownership and bank statements and an invitation letter saying im his wife and urgently need him.. and that i have alot of high risk problems during this pregnancy’ im so shocked i feel like they had no reasons.. how do i fix this? I thought they would have an ounce of emotion for a pregnant women in need of her husband.. i dont wanna to through birth alone.. i want to resubmit the visit visa also would like to do a sponsorship.. how do i start? Do i need a lawyer or can i do it my self? Can someone tell me pointers of what i need to put in my file? I currently have no job i live with my parents , will that effect anything ? (However i have a good amount of money in my bank like a goooood amount because i saved my entire life) what can i do? And can they reject my sponsor ship ? I am applying as a canadian citizen not PR if that helps!
     
  2. Sorry to hear.. Have you mentioned "Dual Intent " in visitor visa application... ? because in your case , officer might think that your husband will not return.. also you mentioned eventually you will apply for sponsorship... you need to establish all these factors in VISA application too ...
    You need to use "Family Unification " as key word in your visa covering letters... because family unification is one of three pillars of Canada Immigration...

    sponsoring is right of every PR holder... however you need to have some sort of employment to support sponsorship, last two years NOC ( Option C print ) along with your current bank balance....

    I can see your case is little complicated, i suggest you to approach an immigration lawyers.... who can submit visitor visa and parallel out land sponsorship application for ur husband...

    All the best...
     
  3. Income/employment proofs are not required for spousal sponsorship


    The OP's husband was refused for a number of reasons:
    1. She has not applied to sponsor him through the Family Class = Possibility of him overstaying his visit by applying for PR through an inland app
    2. The husband's family ties in Canada will outweigh those to his country of residence
    3. Dual Intent will not work in this case
     
    EstherBarros likes this.

  4. Ok , if she don't disclose her intentions , no officer will believe that her husband will leave Canada...
    I know his ties in canada overweigh, that is the reason she should disclose dual intent....
    If she don't establish dual intent, difficult to get visitor visa... visitor status can be extended anytime... even for out land processing...

    Officer mentioned, sponsorship application is not in process... she should establish that visitor visa can be applied before submitting spronsorship, no need to wait for SA... so all these can be established only with dual intent....


    Not sure if you looked into latest sponsorship checklist... if there is no employment.... NOA , option C print for recent years is must... she can argue that she is on maternity leave , but some sort of proof is required...
     
  5. On the contrary, the husband is pretty much guaranteed another refusal if his TRV application states that he intends to enter on a TRV and will later apply for PR through an inland process.


    Dual intent will not work in this case. IRCC does not want someone to wait out the PR process in Canada. One cannot circumvent the process.


    Visitor status cannot be extended if someone is outside Canada/outland PR processing.


    Unfortunately, this advice will not work.


    Can you post that link?
     
    Buletruck likes this.
  6. #6 INR2CAD07, Sep 12, 2018 at 1:50 PM
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
    I am not sure from where you got this and why you are keep saying dual intent will not work... My self is an positive example..

    I applied for my spouse TRV using dual intent and it was approved before I submit outland PR sponsorship ( India ) ... Now my spouse is here and out land PR is in process... Visitor visa status can be extended while out land PR process is in progress ( i mean while person is visiting with parallel out land PR process )...

    are you suggesting to just apply visitor visa without mentioning PR intentions ? do you seriously think that officer will believe that applicant dont have any intentions to become a permanent residence in this case ...

    if your assumption is correct , no spouse will get visitor visa during PR process as dual intent will not work ... all families should weight for PR process to be completed before they finally unite ...

    i know this is not simple application , she should submit letters from friends and family supporting the relation and stating her husband will leave canada before his authorized stay...

    Otherwise , to avoid all there she should weight for SA and then submit visitor visa
     
  7. Unfortunately most spouses do not get TRVs before or during the sponsorship process. Pregnancy actually makes the chances of a. TRV worse because the spouse will have even stronger ties to Canada. It is unfortunate that you hadn't looked through this forum earlier because their are so many woman in your position that had to give birth without their spouse. Not sure why you haven't started the sponsorship process already.
     
    Copingwithlife, Buletruck and Bryanna like this.
  8. One swallow doesn't make a summer!


    Do post that link which you had referred to
     
    badar14 likes this.
  9. #9 INR2CAD07, Sep 12, 2018 at 2:30 PM
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
    Ok you need to seriously think out of the box... no individual should assume that , "I know everything " ... so grow up...
    there are quite good number of examples , Spouse visitor visa approved during PR process ... all we need to do prepare strong application, if required approach immigration lawyer....

    Everybody knows its not a easy process , but need to try hard to see the success... sometimes honesty in application works better than beating around the bush .......

    Also check question 5 in checklist.... "detailed explanation " if you are currently not working.... just submitting bank statement is not just sufficient....
     
  10. Still waiting for that link you referred to.... the link you mentioned that says some evidence of employment must be provided to sponsor a spouse.... the link you mentioned that says NOCs/ Option C is mandatory for the last few years + the bank statement, etc.... for spousal PR
     
  11. Also check question 5 in checklist.... "detailed explanation " if you are currently not working.... just submitting bank statement is not just sufficient....

    Moreover another dependent on the way for her...
     
  12. Link
     
  13. Hey you're so right. I don't have internet access, I'm typing through intelligent mind processes.

    That's a generic link you posted.

    You still have NOT posted the specific link that says the sponsor must submit evidence of employment + NOCs/Option C/bank statement, etc for a spousal PR application
     
  14. OMG , seems something wrong with you... download the checklist once you choose the options....
     

Share This Page