+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Applying tourist online

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Rommie12, Jul 11, 2018.

  1. Hi I am planning to travel canada tourist visa during my vacation but before applying online i need help for clearing my doubts:

    1. I am indian citizen, living in UAE on work visa and my annual leave has been approved for 2 months from 1 Dec 2018 to 30 Jan 2019..so please advise how early I can apply online is it possible I can apply this month or i should physically availabe in india while applying?

    2. If i can applying before going to india then what location / contact numbers I have to mention in the application form because it needs to be filled in the imm5257

    Please advise.
     
  2. You can apply up to 6 months prior to the intended travel date.

    It's best to apply from a country where you have the strongest ties. In this case, it is probably the UAE (your employment + lease agreement + financial investments + dependent family members, etc).

    That said, you would need to prove your immigration status in UAE (you should apply for a TRV if your work permit and/or employment contract will be expiring shortly) + your strong ties to both the UAE and India.


    Answered above
     
    Kate Fg likes this.
  3. Thanks for ur reply bryana. Could you explain above ...becoz my employment contract will expire 2020..

    And regarding my ties here in UAE i have emploment and bank savings which i received by salary ....but in india i have my parents who depend on me, my bank accounts, my fixed deposits, property etc. So please advise should i have to apply from UAE ?
     
  4. In that case, you can apply.


    Apply from the UAE.

    You must prove you have strong ties to both UAE (your employment + lease agreement + financial investments + dependent family members who live with you + your immigration status in UAE, etc).... and to India (your property ownership + financial investments + your dependent parents, etc). Do go through this forum for similar cases. You can then post the list of documents you intend to submit.

    Hopefully, you have traveled to other visa-required countries (US, UK, Schengen, Australia, etc) + you have a Canadian host (i.e. you're not visiting purely for sightseeing). Also, your visit will be for 2-3 weeks max, not for two months' annual vacation
     
    Kate Fg likes this.
  5. But i didnt travel to other visa-required countries (US, UK, Schengen, Australia, etc)..so what i have to do....yes i plan only a week and i have no canadian host.
     
  6. IMO, it does not sound like you have a convincing reason to visit.


    Your application will raise these questions:
    1. Why do you want to visit Canada as a first-time traveler?

    2. Why do you want to visit for sightseeing especially when you have not visited countries that are closer to you (Europe, for example) for sightseeing first?

    3. Why would you spend considerable funds for a one weeks visit?
     
    Kate Fg likes this.
  7. @Bryanna i have applied for TVR with my spouse and 3 dependent childern all under 10 years of age. My mother undergoes bankbone operation on 12th july and admitted in hospital for 1 week and aftr that dr advised 4 months rest. My father is also not well to attend her. Iwe have done bio metric on 2nd july 2017 and no response yet. Would you advise me to send request through web form to finalize my application at earliest as its very necessary for ua to be there.. kindly advise would i send email or wait.
     
  8. I understand you and your parents are going through a very difficult phase.

    I'm sorry and I don't mean to sound discouraging. Like I have already told you earlier, your chances of a TRV approval are practically zero. Your parents were asylum claimants. They have already spent several years in Canada on their own without you. These facts will work against your TRV approval.

    To make matters worse, you have applied with your entire family i.e. your wife and three children. To IRCC, it would make it seem like you and your family could be potential asylum seekers as well.

    Even if one leaves aside the asylum angle, applying to take care of your parents would equate to working illegally on a TRV (assuming you are granted visas).

    I would recommend you make alternate arrangements for taking care of your parents.

    Processing has not crossed the IRCC estimated time. You won't get any response if you send the web form
     
  9. Ok. Thank u v much for ur reply....lets c n hope for the best.
     
  10. Bryan if I have invitation from my canadian friend than what you think "how much chances if i apply for the visa".

    ...and regarding my travel history please advise should i have to travel europe or other nearby countries before applying.
     

Share This Page