+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Allowed to Leave Canada ! what happens next ?

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by snowjon, Nov 6, 2018.

  1. I have seen so many members post who experienced the same thing as me. Some posts are from 3-4 years ago. If there is anyone here who has success story and if they can share it would be great.

    I was allowed to leave Canada with not allegations and I have a lawyer who advised me to wait at least 6 months before applying any other visa to Canada or go back as a visitor. So I am not sure whether I just try my luck and see if I can get entry again and i understand it would be hard as it has only been 2 weeks. I was wondering if there any stories related to me and people who actually got entry to Canada after "allowed to leave" form was given at the airport.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. 1. Why were you denied entry?

    2. Purpose of visiting?
     
  3. Thanks for your reply.

    I was on Visitor visa and stayed in Canada over a year on legal status. I went to border to change my visa to work permit from visitor after finding an employer. At the border they didn't buy the fact that I stayed in the country 13 months and didn't work at all. So they gave me a week to leave Canada and I was given 'allowed to leave' Canada form at the airport.
    I was visiting my sister and my parents came over after.
     
  4. 2 weeks would be pushing it. You’ve already stayed a year as a visitor and all your ties are in Canada. You got lucky by not having an exclusion order if they felt you were working. Coming back too soon may just tip the scales to an exclusion order this time.
    Ultimately, the choice is yours. You have a legal opinion that suggests wait and we are all amateurs.
     
    snowjon and Bryanna like this.
  5. You should remain outside of Canada for at least six months before you try to re-enter.
     
    Buletruck, snowjon and Bryanna like this.
  6. Thank you everyone for your answers. I was just wondering if someone else experienced the same thing and how did they manage to go through the whole situation. Like I just would like to know the Do's and Don'ts
     
  7. Yes - we see cases here like this from time to time. The short answer is that you have effectively been trying to live in Canada as a visitor which is regarded as an abuse of the visitor privilege. Visitors come and stay for a few weeks - they don't live in Canada for a year.

    Don't: Do not try to re-enter Canada again soon. What you were given this time was a warning. You might end up with a 1 year exclusion from Canada if you attempt to re-enter too soon.

    Do's: Remain outside of Canada for at least six months before attempting to re-enter (8-12 months would be better). Establish strong ties outside of Canada including full time employment, a place to live (either rented or owned), etc. Also build up a bank account with a sufficient balance to demonstrate that you are able to take vacations and have a means of paying for them. When you do finally re-enter Canada, come for a short visit (2 weeks at most) and then leave.
     
    Bryanna likes this.

Share This Page