+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

4 month Certificate Program

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by sq110033, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. #1 sq110033, Nov 15, 2018 at 11:24 AM
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2018
    I have a Canadian visitor visa and would like to go to Canada for a short term certificate program in Ontario, in order to add credentials to my work experience. However, when I applied for my visitor visa, I did not have any such plans at that time, and hence did not mention it on the application for the visa. I have friends in the city as well and figure this would be a good experience for me. If I do go, will I be asked at immigration why the reason was not stated on the app? Am I allowed to do so, and are there any other risks/concerns I should be aware of?

    Also, is it normal to go for a certificate program which is only part time study? Will I be required to show proof of funds for my stay, apart from the enrollment confirmation which I will have already received, since I have paid for my classes?
     
  2. No they won’t ask.

    Pretty sure your situation is a normal thing. Not unusual to want to undertake a short course in Canada once you have a TRV.
     
  3. thanks!

     
  4. Is it an issue if the insitution I will take the short course at is a DLI?
     

Share This Page