+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

2nd time applying for TRV - refusal possible?

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by anibee, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. Hi everyone,
    My mother in law had a visitor visa valid for the eligibility of her passport, so from 2015 - 2018. Her passport expired and we are applying for the visa again. She has traveled to Canada twice and she has the stamps in her passport.
    The difference is that now, she has no proof of funds in her account. So we are only going to present her employment letter.
    Has anyone ever heard or have experience with a visa getting refused to a prior visa holder? Is a refusal possible?
    Thank you!
     
  2. 1. How long did she stay on each previous visit?

    2. Do check if she is eligible for CAN+ processing based on the passport she has. She can submit fewer financial documents for CAN+.

    3. Each application is assessed for its individual merits + the current circumstances of the applicant
     
  3. 1) She stayed less than two weeks each visit

    2) I never heard of CAN +. We helped her apply online through CIC, and from reading online it looks like CAN + is only offered at the VAC.

    3) Thank you
     
  4. I would like to add that she is from El Salvador and her passport is from there. Not sure if they are eligible for CAN +
     
  5. Her previous short stays will certainly help for the TRV approval this time.


    A VAC is only an intermediary to accept visa applications on behalf of IRCC. It does not have any part in the processing of applications.

    Your mom is eligible for CAN+ processing. If you apply online, you must request for CAN+ processing in the invitation letter + cover letter + scan the previous TRV and entry stamps although IRCC will have it on record
     
  6. I was reading that she may not be eligible for CAN+ due to a US visa refusal in the past 5 years.
     
  7. You have been reading incorrect information: First that CAN+ is offered only by the VAC.... Second, a previous US visa refusal makes someone ineligible for CAN+ processing
     
  8. That is nearly four years old. Information gets updated.

    Here (nothing about a previous US visa makes someone ineligible for CAN+ processing):
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5878E.pdf


    CAN+ only helps for faster processing time + fewer financial documents (which is why I had suggested CAN+ because your mom does not have funds in her account). Feel free to submit her application for regular processing.

    In any case, it is for the visa office to decide whether or not to allow for CAN+ processing even if requested
     

Share This Page