+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Minimum Income Requirements to sponsor

Discussion in 'Family Class Sponsorship' started by sbell.stephens, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. I'm sorry but for me it is not clear because it says "Sponsorship of parents, grandparents, adopted children and other relatives " but doesn't mention spouse. The reason I'm asking is that my husband who is sponsor is on social assistance due to the really hard time we had. He is planning to get a job and then apply for me. But if there is a minimum requirement then we are really f@#$@ :'(
     
  2. Yes but the second link I provided and the one Baloo posted both say the same thing. The part about spouses I bolded and underlined so you would see it because it's way down towards the bottom:

    If you live in Quebec, you must also meet Quebec's immigration sponsorship requirements, after Citizenship and Immigration Canada approves you as a sponsor.
     
  3. Thanks for all your help I'm gonna try to call Call Centre and ask them.
     
  4. Please don't forget to post the answer that you get.
     
  5. There are no financial requirements to sponsor a spouse or dependent child in Quebec.
     
  6. Thanks for clearing that up. I knew there were income requirements for other family members but from looking at the second link posted it does make it sound like there are income requirements for the spouse/dependent child - at least it seemed so to me. Hope the OP sees this soon. :)
     
  7. So it is only for father, mother, grandfather and grandmother.
     
  8. This link here (directly from the Quebec Immigration website) exempts minimum income requirement if you are sponsoring your spouse. http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/immigrate-settle/sponsors-sponsored/requirements-sponsor/prerequisites.html

    Note the following:

    •If you sponsor your father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, a dependent child who has a child or a close relative who is a minor and an orphan, you must prove that you have at your disposal sufficient financial resources for the duration of the undertaking (see financial standards).

    Spouse is not included in the list. Please read the entire list carefully as it answers all your queries.

    Good Luck.
     
  9. I just called immigration and they confirmed that you don't need minimum income requirement if you sponsor the spouse.
     
  10. Then I'm glad...good luck with this process. :)
     
  11. Thanks very much for all of the replies!!!! Very helpful...
     

Share This Page