+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visitor visa refused

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Sherg1ll, Nov 6, 2018.

  1. #1 Sherg1ll, Nov 6, 2018 at 7:11 PM
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2018
    Hi
    My name is Shergill, I applied for visitor visa for me, my wife and 3 years old daughter from USA but got email after almost 45 days with refusal, we are on visitor visa in USA, i come from Australia to USA but i was not permanent resident in Australia I almost spend 10 years in Australia, please help us what to do next is there any chance we can reapply visitor visa.

    I have determined that your application does not meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR). I am refusing your application on the following grounds:
    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your travel history.
    • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your immigration status.
    . You are welcome to reapply if you feel that you can respond to these concerns and can demonstrate that your situation meets the requirements. All new applications must be accompanied by a new processing fee.
     
  2. Applying from outside your home country will make it difficult to get a TRV. What was your status in Australia for the 10 years? What is your status in the US? How long have you been in the US? If you’ve been in the US for 45 days already, your ties to your home country are pretty weak. That and the fact you are applying for the whole family make the chances of a TRV slim to none. They don’t believe you are genuine visitors and you will likely overstay or claim asylum.
     
  3. In Australia I was on work permit and my wife was on student visa.
    I got 10 year multiple visa for USA, my parents and brother is india and my in law family is USA citizen.
     
  4. I recommend you do NOT reapply. You are highly likely to be refused again because it would seem like you are a potential asylum claimer or someone who may work illegally.


    Reasoning:
    1. You do not have any valid immigration status in Australia to return to.

    2. You do not have any compelling reasons to visit Canada i.e. no genuine purpose of visit, no family/relatives in Canada.

    3. You have applied from the US where you are a visitor i.e. you cannot demonstrate that you have ties to the US.

    4. You applied with your entire family
     
    Buletruck likes this.
  5. Thanks for reply
    I have status in Australia.
    I have so many relatives in canada I got invitation letter from my cousin brother.
    My wife all family is in USA as I already mentioned before.
     
  6. Your wife's family in the US has little to do with your Canada visa approval.

    You have not demonstrated that you have strong reasons to leave Canada to return to Australia. Applying with your entire family does not help too
     
    Buletruck likes this.
  7. Last question
    what travel history means ?

    As immigration reply based on travel history.
     
  8. You were refused for Travel History because you do not have a history of visiting visa-required countries for short visits. Visa-required countries include the US, UK, EU, Australia, NZ, Japan, etc.

    Based on your posts, you have had long stays in Australia and now in the US. Hence, the visa officer was not convinced that you will return to Australia after a short visit in Canada
     
    Buletruck likes this.

Share This Page