+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Visa for infant and in-laws

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by rahulbharath, Oct 13, 2018.

  1. Hello everyone,

    My wife and I are PRs. I am currently in Canada. Wife in India for childbirth. Baby born. Now i want to bring my baby to Canada and my in-laws as well.

    1. If i need to bring my baby here, how to apply for tourist visa? i want her here first and then apply for PR for child, as otherwise it will take too long. Can i apply it online using my own CIC log-in? or do i need to create new IDs for her?

    2. For in-laws can i use same method above and apply visa online? Or should they apply locally?

    Any inputs/alternate suggestions will be highly helpful. Thanks!
     
  2. #2 canuck78, Oct 15, 2018 at 7:37 AM
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2018
    1. You need to apply for a TRV for your child. If it isn't approved you can try for a TRP. If that isn't approved you will have to sponsor your child from Canada. Unfortunately if you don't have your child in Canada you're not guaranteed that she will be able to be sponsored while in Canada.

    2. Your inlaws should not apply at the same time as your baby because it will look like they are coming to care for the child which is not allowed because they are not allowed to work as a visitor. We all know it happens but it must not appear like it is happening. How long do your parents want to come to Canada? Do you meet the LICO? Do you want them to get a TRV or a supervisa? The TRV will depend more on their travel history to countries like US, UK, Australia, etc, savings/property, ties to India, etc The supervisa has more to do with your savings, you rNOA and whether you meet LICO. It looks like you have to filed your taxes in Canada and have only been in Canada for 6 months. Not sure if/how long you have been employed. Mot cases CIC wants to see NOA for supervisa.
     
    rahulbharath likes this.
  3. Thanks for the reply Canuck

    1. So my option will be TRV first. Do i need to create a new GCKEY login for my child in her name and apply? Or is it possible to apply using my own GCKEY i used while applying for my PR? Unfortunately if you don't have your child in Canada you're not guaranteed that she will be able to be sponsored while in Canada. about this, you mean to say when I am PR and my child is born overseas, she is not guaranteed a PR? Kindly clarify. thanks.

    Also, when am applying for TRV for my child, should i write a letter of explanation stating i want to apply for a PR for her eventually when she gets here? And what should i mention in period of stay and purpose of visit?


    2. Ok, i will ask my in-laws to apply separately. they will come for 6 months perhaps. I definitely meet the LICO for TRV. and i have savings for Supervisa as well. However, i do not have a T4. I started working in May. I guess i can provide my bank statements and pay-stubs.

    Once again, thanks for your reply.
     
  4.  
  5. thank you Canuck!

    how about this question below? can you please guide me on this?

    Also, when am applying for TRV for my child, should i write a letter of explanation stating i want to apply for a PR for her eventually when she gets here? And what should i mention in period of stay and purpose of visit?
     

Share This Page