+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Urgent Question

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by naderoo, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. Hi all,

    My wife has Tourist visa and her 6 months will expire in 25 days from now. I have valid Post graduate work permit and currently working as analyst.

    I applied for her work permit but it rejected since I upload only employment letter without job description, therefore, it refuses by officer since it wasn't clear which job band (NOC) it will fall.

    I will re apply for her with good letter.

    Question is :

    Can she stay more than 6 months while the application is under process ? Otherwise it will be very costly to go out and re-enter.

    Please update me if anyone experienced like this.

    Regards
     
  2. She can stay on "implied status" as a visitor as long as a new work permit application is received by IRCC before her existing visa expires. Otherwise she will have have to either leave or apply for restoration of status.
     

Share This Page