+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

TIME AVAILABLE TO ENTER CANADA AFTER VISA ISSUED

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by Ali Adnan, Aug 10, 2018.

  1. Hi eveyone,

    This seems very informative forum.
    I have 2 small quires

    1- My mother-in-law and father-in-law are issued 10 year visit VISA.
    Is there any restriction that they have to travel to Canada within first 180 days of VISA issued date?

    2- My sister-in-laws also applied with her parents but her VISA request was denied and we were given these 2 reasons
    A - No history of travelling.
    B - Not sufficient funds.
    I understand that she made a mistake of not attaching bank statement of the account in which she receive her wages, rather she opted to submit bank certificate of her saving account stating she has an account with aprox $3K.

    Can anyone advise if;
    - We should re-apply for her VISA ?
    - If we re-apply, what is a sufficient amount ($3K seems not sufficient)
    - Is submission of bank certificate instead of bank statement a mistake?

    Your help will be highly appreciated.
     
  2. 1. No.

    2. Yes, submitting only the bank certificate was a mistake. The instructions clearly require 4 months of bank statements. Even so, $3k is generally a low amount. Is that her only savings/only account?
    IMO, given her travel history and funds, she should not reapply.
     

Share This Page