+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Super VISA refused

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by dmalik901, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. Hi,

    We have recently applied for my in-laws parents Super VISA and it got refused for the following reasons.

    • You have not satisfied me that you would leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident. In reaching this decision, I considered several factors, including:
    1. Travel History - They never travelled outside of India, so no stamps/VISA
    2. Personal assets and financial status - Attached property papers
    • Other reasons
    1. insufficient proof of meeting LICO

    Just to give an overview
    • Applied Online
    • No issues in medical
    • We only attached mine and wife income details (T4, Notice of assessment) and 6 month Bank statements.
    • Only added business (realtor in India) property documents only as they don't have the strong financial background. Also, nowhere on the online application, they asked for parents financial details.
    Now since we are going to apply again, I am going to add following documents in addition to previous application
    • Bank letter for parents stating current money in the account.
    • Getting property evaluation done.
    • I am also getting a letter of local MP from my city (just to add more weight)
    • Also got some jewellery evaluated.
    • Note from the doctor as my wife is expecting now. (not when we applied before)
    • Will update the invitation letter accordingly.

    So my question is what should we do about Travel History?

    Also for insufficient LICO, they mainly transact in cash and have no real paper record?

    Anything else should we add as well which I am missing?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. There's nothing you can do for travel history. For the travel history refusal reason, IRCC prefers to see previous travel to countries requiring visas such as the US, UK. Your parents haven't traveled and there's really nothing they can do to overcome this refusal reason.

    I would include an employment letter for both you and your wife (confirming place of employment, position, salary). Yes - I would definitely include the additional evidence regarding your parents' property and assets.

    I wouldn't bother with the MP letter - they don't help.

    I personally would not include the note from your doctor saying your wife is expecting. This may make IRCC concerned your parents are coming to help take care of the child which can be interpreted as illegal work by IRCC.
     
    Bryanna likes this.
  3. Do you meet the LICO requirements?
     
  4. Your in-laws are not expected to prove that they meet LICO. You and your wife need to prove LICO.

    On a related note:
    If your in-laws manage their business on a cash basis with no paper records, their business is not legit + it won't work as a 'tie'
     
  5. Yes we do both meet the LICO requirement and did attached our employment letter, bank statements, payslips. Not sure why the officer specified the LICO requirement not sufficient ?
     
  6. Thanks for answering. The only reason we wanted to add doctors' letter is to have another strong reason to invite them. But if you think it would be an issue I would not attach it.
    Also we did attached the the employment letter, salart slips, Notice of assessments and bank statement of ours. Not sure why officer state the refusal as insufficient LICO.
     

  7. Also, when we are going to reapply, should attach a letter from parents stating the reasons for the last refusal and what are we adding now to overcome those reasons? For example, stating the reason why there is no travel history etc.
     

Share This Page