+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Super Visa financial document

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by omsaiom, May 28, 2018.

  1. Hello Members,

    I am applying for a Super Visa for my in-laws. For the finances part I have a sufficient salary to support them but this year I paid my first income tax and have not received NOA till date ( most probably it will take time and won't be available till I apply for Visa). Will my bank statements, Salary slips and T4 will be sufficient to show my finances?

    Also I was thinking of having there Medicals done before they request for it, what all tests do they ask to be done for the Super Visa?

    Also I will be applying for my father's Super Visa later in 2018 or early 2019, do you feel any kind of issues that can come-on?

    Any help is highly appreciated.

    Best Regards,
    OMSAIOM
     

  2. Do we need three years of Canadian income for sponsoring Super Visa
     
  3. Not required. That said, it is best to submit at least the recent NOA
     
  4. Thank you for your help.
    I recently came to know that only son/ daughter can sponsor parents so how can I sponsor my inlaws?
    Do I need to fill any form?

    Best Regards,
    OMSAIOM
     
  5. You must co-sign the invitation with your spouse + submit your documents too.

    You must also include a copy of your marriage certificate (proof of relationship to the in-laws through your spouse)
     
  6. Hello Brianna,

    Thank you for your help.
    My in-laws don't have a Marriage certificate available with them, are there any other documents that can be shown as proof?

    Your help is highly appreciated.

    Best Regards,
    OMSAIOM
     
  7. Your marriage certificate, not your in-laws' marriage certificate
     
  8. No, I was checking online for the documents as both my FIL and MIL is coming. It came up that they do need to show their marriage certificate. They don't have that with them, can we show any other document instead of marriage certificate?

    Best Regards,
    OMSAIOM
     
  9. Your wife's birth certificate (the names of both parents) can be submitted instead of their marriage certificate
     
  10. Hello Bryanna,

    Thank you for your help.
    I had one more question that do we need Birth certificate for both my in-laws as well?

    Best Regards,
    OMSAIOM
     
  11. No, not required. The applicants (your in-laws) must prove their relationship to your wife (and to you through the marriage) for their super visas
     
  12. Hello Bryanna,

    Thank you very much for your help.

    Best Regards,
    OMSAIOM
     
  13. Hello,
    I have question related to meeting financial requirement. my wife want to call her parents in Canada based on super visa but her NOA is not enough. How can i used my NOA to support her application? is there any form i have to fill. Also when she made profile on web checklist shows to upload NOA so where would i upload my NOA to support her application meeting fin requirement.
     
  14. You can be the co-signer with your wife for the invitation letter + letter of financial support for the stay. You must include a copy of your marriage certificate + your bank statement, NOA, financial investments, etc with your wife's documents.... to prove that together you meet LICO
     

Share This Page