+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Renouncing PR Issues

Discussion in 'Express Entry / Expression of Interest' started by rmo114, Sep 14, 2018 at 2:52 PM.

  1. Hello, I have been working in Canada for 3 and a half years and have Canadian masters education as well. I applied for express entry in 2016 and got called right away. I made a mistake of not announcing that I got married during my PR landing and my sponsorship application for my wife got rejected. I am thinking not to appeal since it is my mistake. Mistake happened cause lawyer did not walk me through all the rules in COPR and basically I was too busy honeymooning after the wedding and afterwards, during the PR landing i was actually missing a document that I was worried about(immigration officer did not care when I asked if missing this document is a problem) and did not even think to read through the COPR myself. Now, I want to renounce my PR and apply for express entry again(include my wife in that of course) since I believe i will have the points necessary to get a call right away again. I am just wondering, what are the issues that could come up? I do have a job and I know after I renounce my PR, i cannot work anymore but am allowed to stay 6 months. Is there a way to work around that? Like I want to be able to work but not illegally of course. Also, I heard CIC do not like renouncing a PR so is that gonna create issues with new express entry application?
     

Share This Page