+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Confusion regarding TRV for family

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by akarshank, Jun 7, 2018.

  1. Hi All,

    I am a PR of Canada, currently residing in Toronto. My family (father, mother and sister) wish to visit me later this year. I initiated the online application on their behalf but encountered a few confusing questions. Could you anyone please help me out here?

    1. Do you have a family member who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and is 18 years or older?

    What should be the answer to this question. My father is the primary applicant and I am not a dependent child.

    2. Are you accompanying a family member that has status in Canada, or has recently been approved to come to Canada?

    3. My sister is 24 years old and is not dependent on my father i.e. primary applicant. Can he still submit an application for her as well?

    My understanding is that a single application is enough to apply for TRV for all three people. Please feel free to correct me if I am wrong.

    Thanks,
    Akarshank
     
  2. Yes. You are the *family member* who is a PR.


    No. Between your parents and your sister, none of them has status nor a visa.


    Your sister needs to apply separately. She is not a minor, nor a dependent on your dad. She cannot apply using your dad's online account
     
  3. #3 akarshank, Jun 7, 2018 at 9:02 AM
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018

    Thanks, Bryanna!

    For point 1, the doubt stems from the way IRCC describes "family member". This is the official description - "Your family members include your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent children and any children that are their dependent children"

    - So here, I am not a dependent child.

    For point 2, the help icon says this - "This means you will be staying with a family member who is already in Canada, or has applied to come to Canada and has been accepted as a visitor, worker or student."

    - If I qualify as a family member, then should't the answer for this question be "Yes"?
     
  4. By this logic, it will not be possible to apply for a PG-1 i.e. super visa for parents and grandparents (for example) because you are not a *family member*. That's because by this logic, you are not the spouse/dependent child of these applicants. But, this logic is incorrect.

    Continue with the 'Come to Canada' eligibility tool.... When you reach the 'How are you related to your family member?' question, check the selections from the drop down list.

    The *family member* selection includes all possible *close relatives* i.e. brother..... sister (which applies to your sister)..... uncle, aunt.... and parent (of course, your parents)
     
  5. Hi bryanna,
    I answered question 2 yes while I was applying for my wife. I applied for TRV for my wife on 23 May online and file is sitting in delhi visa office and its under process now.
     

Share This Page